Melbourne’s Anna Lynch has become Australia’s sixth World Billiards Champion by winning the 2019 Sylex Ergonomics World Women’s Billiards Championship at the RACV Club in Melbourne Australia.

Anna defeated Judy Dangerfield of Adelaide Australia 244-204 in the 90-minute final to join Australia’s roll of honour:

The Republic of Ireland’s Ladies Billiards Association congrats Anna on her win and well done to Judy on a fine performance.

Anna is pictured receiving the World Women’s Championship trophy from Tammy Lindrum, great-niece of the World’s greatest ever billiards player Walter Lindrum

 

The officials and organisers along with referees did a fantastic job and all credit to them on a very successful World Championships

2019 WORLD WOMEN’S BILLIARDS CHAMPIONSHIP

SESSIONS

Table Match Player 1 Score Player 2 Referee
  session: 1wwc        (60 mins)9:30 Fri 11th Oct
1 Group A Anna Lynch 228 – 83 Kylie Bellinger Anuj Rathee
2 Group A Shelly Ames 59 – 84 Xuejun Alice Wu Damian Wilcox
3 Group B Judy Dangerfield 110 – 100 Jennifer Budd Praveen Chandra
4 Group B Tammy Cantoni 71 – 51 Yvonne Mahoney Neville Moore
  session: 2wwc        (60 mins)10:45 Fri 11th Oct
1 Group A Anna Lynch 250 – 22 Kathryn Prescott Kane Chigwidden
2 Group A Kylie Bellinger 108 – 85 Shelly Ames Cliff Hazelton
3 Group B Judy Dangerfield 215 – 46 Michelle Hansen Neil Brown
4 Group B Jennifer Budd 89 – 67 Tammy Cantoni Kevin Christie
  session: 3wwc        (60 mins)12:00 Fri 11th Oct
1 Group A Anna Lynch 239 – 64 Shelly Ames Damian Wilcox
2 Group A Xuejun Alice Wu 97 – 38 Kathryn Prescott Praveen Chandra
3 Group B Judy Dangerfield 130 – 102 Tammy Cantoni Neville Moore
4 Group B Yvonne Mahoney 96 – 50 Michelle Hansen Anuj Rathee
  session: 4wwc        (60 mins)13:15 Fri 11th Oct
1 Group A Anna Lynch 166 – 110 Xuejun Alice Wu Kim Ivett
2 Group A Kylie Bellinger 115 – 29 Kathryn Prescott Cliff Hazelton
3 Group B Judy Dangerfield 111 – 104 Yvonne Mahoney Colin Whitelaw
4 Group B Jennifer Budd 152 – 59 Michelle Hansen Darren Taylor
  session: 5wwc        (60 mins)14:30 Fri 11th Oct
1 Group A Kylie Bellinger 105 – 92 Xuejun Alice Wu Praveen Chandra
2 Group A Shelly Ames 83 – 46 Kathryn Prescott Neville Moore
3 Group B Jennifer Budd 104 – 94 Yvonne Mahoney Anuj Rathee
4 Group B Tammy Cantoni 100 – 48 Michelle Hansen Damian Wilcox
  session: 1semi        (60 mins)16:20 Fri 11th Oct
1 Semi01 Anna Lynch 287 – 155 Jennifer Budd Colin Whitelaw
2 Semi02 Judy Dangerfield 216 – 174 Kylie Bellinger Paul Cosgriff
  session: 1final        (60 mins)18:40 Fri 11th Oct
1 Final01 Anna Lynch 244 – 204 Judy Dangerfield Sunder Jairaj