Irish number 1, Annette Newman from Carlow won the Ladies Leinster Masters at Joey’s Dublin recently.  Annette’s consistent form this season with two semi final spots along with two runners-up places and this win certainly put’s her in contention to hold number 1 for the 4th season in a row.

On her way to the final, Annette had to see off Suzanne Randle from Kilkenny in the Quarters and this she did with a good 2 nil win.  In the semis, Annette had a tough match against Christine Carr from Kildare in a close encounter.  Christine started taking the first frame on a black ball but Annette replied well in frame 2 to level the match.  Frame 3 was close for the most part, however Annette cleared from the colours to take her into her second National RILSA final in a row.  Christine has certainly proved her standing on the RILSA circuit as she improves each season, having won her Quarter final match against the veteran, Margaret Browne from Meath in a close contest to meet Annette in the semis.

The other half of the draw saw Michelle O’Boyle from Kildare have a comfortable 2 nil win over the current National Intermediate Champion, Megan Randle from Kilkenny in the last 16 and was put to the test by Vallerie Maloney from Offaly in the Quarters, just winning out on a black ball in both frames to reach the semis.  Louise Jordan from Meath who won the last Ranking event was in form having won her last 16 match comfortably 2 nil against Katie French and again played well against Tina Keogh from Laois with another 2 nil win in their Quarter final match to meet Michelle in the semis.  Michelle had a match on her hands against Louise and had to dig deep to level the match 1-1 however Michelle stuck in well in frame 3 to close out on the colours to reach the final against Annette.

Annette played well in the first frame to take it but Michelle kept it close all the way to the blue, pink and black in the second frame, with Annette 18 ahead, Michelle had to clear for a re spot, she did well to pot blue and pink, missed the black in which Annette potted from frame and match.

Congratulations to Annette on her win and to Michelle on her fine performance.  Well done and thanks to all our players for their support and participation in RILSA events.

On the National Rankings we see players making great strides in trying to keep within the top 16.  Emirjeta Doda has now jumped back from 19th to 15th while Margaret Browne has moved into 13th spot from 17th after this event.  Louise Jordan is 8th from 10th and Tina Keogh is number 2 followed by Christine Carr in 3rd with Valerie Maloney making 4th place after the days play at Joeys.  Young Jennifer Earle moves into the top 32 for the first time jumping from 34th to 17th on the provisional ranking.

With 3 ranking events remaining, it will be very interesting to see how the second half of the season unfolds.

Thanks to Derek Fagan and staff of Joey’s for their help and support towards female cue sports and providing excellent facilities.  Thanks to Dave Earle for helping out with refereeing on the day.

The 3rd Intermediate event report will follow soon on this site.

TOP 32 PROVISIONAL RANKING JUST OVER HALF WAY THROUGH THE RILSA SEASON

Rank Name Club/School Tot Tot
1st Annette Newman Griffith Club, Carlow 6900 28
2nd Tina Keogh Portarlington S.C., Laois 5200 8
3rd Christine Carr Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 5000 6
4th Valerie Maloney Portarlington S.C., Laois 5000 2
5th Paula Judge Celbridge S.C. Kildare 4800 22
6th Cathy Dunne Celbridge, Kildare 4400 16
 7th Michelle O’Boyle Celbridge S.C./KILDARE 4300 13
8th Louise Jordan Navan S.C./Meath 3700 17
9th Rachel Bradley St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 3000 1
10th Katie French Celbridge S.C./KILDARE 3000 0
11th Suzanne Randle Kilkenny 2800 6
12th Roisin Beale Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 2800 1
13th Margaret Browne Royal S.C. Navan, Meath 2600 1
14th Megan Randle Kilkenny 2400 2
15th Emirjeta Doda CBS Westland Row, Dublin 2200 0
16th Rosie Young Portarlington S.C. Laois 2200 0
17th Jennifer Earle Joey’s S.C. Dublin 2000 0
18th Susan Hanlon Joey’s S.C. Dublin 1800 2
19th Danielle Randle Kilkenny 1800 2
20th Sandra Bryan Breakers Gorey, Wexford 1600 0
21st Carrie Randle Kilkenny 1600 0
22nd Grace Byrne Ballinabranna, Carlow 1500 3
23rd Clodagh walsh Ballinabranna, Carlow 1500 2
24th Katelyn O’Reilly St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500 0
25th Zoe Smith St Laserians, Carlow 1500 0
26th Natasha Walker St Laserians, Carlow 1500 0
27th Lucinda Monahan St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500 0
28th Edel Hannon St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500 0
29th Michaella Walsh Ballinabranna, Carlow 1500 1
30th  Marion McKeon St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500 0
31st Aoife Williams St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500 0
32nd Selina Ennis St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500 0

PRELIM ROUND

Suzanne Randle (Kilkenny)          2      Emirjeta Doda (Dublin)     0

Valerie Maloney (Offaly)              2      Jennifer Earle (Dublin)       0

Michelle O’Boyle (Kildare)           2      Megan Randle (Kilkenny)   0

Louise Jordan (Meath)                2      Katie french (Kildare)        0

QUARTER FINALS

Annette Newman (Carlow)         2      Suzanne Randle (Kilkenny)  0

Christine Carr (Kildare)               2      Margaret Browne (Meath)    1

Michelle O’Boyle (Kildare)          2      Valerie Maloney (Offaly)       0

Louise Jordan (Meath)                2      Tina Keogh (Laois)               0

SEMI FINALS

Annette Newman                        2      Christine Carr                      1

Michelle O’Boyle                         2      Louise Jordan                      1

FINAL

Annette Newman                        2      Michelle O’Boyle                 0