Cathy Dunne from Dublin wins the last RILSA Ranking event of the 2017-2018 season, taking the Kildare Open at Sharkx recently.

This final RILSA Ranking event was a make or break for a number of the players as they tried to play for top spots in the top 8 and top 16 by the end of the days competition.  Cathy’s win puts her into number 2 in Ireland for the season pushing Sandra Bryan from Wexford into 3rd spot which is a great achievement for Sandra to keep within the top 4 over the past 4 seasons.  Paula Judge moves into 4th place after a great season with RILSA and Annette Newman from Carlow holds number 1 for the 3rd season in a row, fantastic achievements for these 4 ladies.

Margaret Browne from Meath was in 11th place provisionally going into the event but with her good run to the semis she secured 8 place on the final rankings, well done to Margaret on making a top 8 spot.  Tina Keogh from Laois had a good run also and went from provisionally 8th to secure her number 7 on the rankings.

Others staying in the top 8 are Christine Carr & Grace Byrne in 5th & 6th respectively and again great achievements for all these ladies.  Roisie Young (Laois), Susan Hanlon (Dublin) & Rachel Bradley (Kildare) had to do well to keep within the top 16 on the day.

Top 8 players will now qualify to the Pink Ribbon last 32 stage in May and the top 16 will qualify to the last 32 stage of the National Championship also in May while the top 16 will meet on 21st April for the Maureen Butler Cup in Newbridge.  Players will be selected from the top 16 for future events during the new RILSA season which starts with the National Championship on Saturday 12th May 2018.  The 2017-2018 season saw a record 103 women & girls take part in RILSA events such is the success of our organisation.

The Kildare Open, RILSA Ranking 5 was yet another great days snooker for women & girls as the tension was in the air with much to play for.

The top half of the draw saw Annette Newman (Carlow) making a great start with a run of 2 nil wins over Valerie Maloney (Offaly) in the last 16 & Tina Keogh (Laois) in the Quarters for semi final spot, also in great form on the day was Margaret Browne (Meath) with 2 nil wins over Christine Carr (Kildare) last 16 and Lauren Carley (Carlow) Quarters to meet Annette in the semis.

The bottom half of the draw saw Paula Judge(Dublin) mover comfortably to the semis with 2 nil wins over Grace Byrne (Carlow) last 16 and Rosie Young (Laois) in the Quarters while Cathy Dunne (Dublin) also in fine form move to the semis to meet Paula with a good win over the improving Susan Hanlon (Dublin) in their Quarterfinal clash.

Margaret started well against the Irish number 1 Annette Newman taking the first frame in this best of 3 however Annette came back strong to level the match 1-1, the 3rd was close for a while but Annette played good snooker to hold off the fight from Margaret to win 2-1

In the other semi final the first frame was close for the most part however Cathy played well and with Paula needing snooker on the green Cathy took it.  Frame 2 started very well for Paula with a 38 break and was looking good to level, however Cathy got in with a couple of small breaks to get back into the frame and took her chances to run clear a 2 nil winner to meet Annette in the final.

The final itself was a bit scrappy in parts but both players played some great snooker with Cathy holding the stronger on the day to take the match 2-0 and the title of Kildare Open Champion 2018.

Congratulations to Cathy on her win and to Annette on her fine performance.  Well done to all the other players for their participation and support.  Thanks to Bernie & Paul of Sharkx for providing excellent facilities and keeping everyone fed with great homemade soup and brown bread.

 

QUARTER FINALS

Annette Newman (Carlow)        2      Tina Keogh (Laois)      0

Margaret Browne (Meath)         2      Lauren Carley (Carlow)  0

Cathy Dunne (Dublin)                2      Susan Hanlon (Dublin)  0

Paula Judge (Dublin)                  2      Rosie Young (Laois)     0

SEMIS

Annette Newman                      2      Margaret Browne        1

Cathy Dunne                             2      Paula Judge                 0

FINAL

Cathy Dunne                            2      Annette Newman         0

 

FINAL TOP 16 RANKINGS – 2017-2018 SEASON

 

Ranking Name Club/School
1st Annette Newman Griffith Club, Carlow
2nd Cathy Dunne Celbridge, Kildare
3rd Sandra Bryan Breakers Gorey, Wexford
4th Paula Judge Celbridge S.C. Kildare
5th Christine Carr Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare
6th Grace Byrne Ballinabranna, Carlow
 7th Tina Keogh Portarlington S.C., Laois
8th Margaret Browne Royal S.C. Navan, Meath
9th Katie French Celbridge S.C./KILDARE
10th Emirjeta Doda CBS Westland Row, Dublin
11th Clodagh walsh Ballinabranna, Carlow
12th Rosie Young Portarlington S.C. Laois
13th Susan Hanlon Joey’s S.C. Dublin
14th Michelle O’Boyle Celbridge S.C./KILDARE
15th Rachel Bradley St Marks Newbridge, Kildare
16th Valerie Maloney Portarlington S.C., Laois