Cathy Dunne from Dublin took the first RILSA Ranking, the Griffith Cup at Joey’s recently in a very close contested final against the Irish number 1, Annette Newman from Carlow.

In the top half of the draw, we saw Cathy meet Sandra Bryan the Irish number 2 in the semis, where the match levelled at 1-1 with a great response from Sandra to push it to a final frame.  Cathy however overcame the fight from Sandra to take the 3rd and final frame to send her into the final.

The bottom half of the draw saw Michelle ‘O Boyle from Kildare win her match 2-0 against the Irish number 3 Christine Carr to advance to her first RILSA semi final.

Michelle had some chances against Annette in the semis but Annette proved the stronger and took the match 2-0 to meet Cathy in the final.

The final started well for Annette taking the first frame with Cathy responding well to level at 1-1.  The 3rd frame saw some great snooker from both players bringing it down to a black ball finish with Cathy holding firm to pot pink and get great position on the black to pot and win.

Congratulations to Cathy on her win and to Annette for a fine performance.

Cathy now moves into 3rd spot on the provisional rankings with Annette holding her provisional 2nd place and Sandra keeping just ahead in 1st spot.

Michelle O’Boyle’s semi final place puts her into 6th place on the provisional rankings which is a good result for her.

In the Intermediate Ranking, Susan Hanlon from Dublin and Christine Carr from Kildare made it through to the final on the day with great snooker from both players.  However it was Susan who was on form and won 2-0 to win the match and put her into number 1 on the Intermediate National Rankings with Christine holding 2nd spot.

Congratulations to Susan on her win and to Christine on her great performance.

RILSA TOP 32 PROVISIONAL RANKED PLAYERS AFTER – RANKING 1  2017

Ranking Name Club/School Tot Tot
1st Sandra Bryan Breakers Gorey, Wexford 3800 14
2nd Annette Newman Griffith Club, Carlow 3700 15
3rd Cathy Dunne Celbridge, Kildare 3000 14
4th Christine Carr Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 2700 4
5th Grace Byrne Ballinabranna, Carlow 2000 6
6th Michelle O’Boyle Celbridge S.C./KILDARE 1900 3
 7th Tina Keogh Portarlington S.C., Laois 1900 3
8th Paula Judge Celbridge S.C. Kildare 1800 9
9th Susan Hanlon Joey’s S.C. Dublin 1700 2
10th Katie French Celbridge S.C./KILDARE 1700 0
11th Clodagh walsh Ballinabranna, Carlow 1600 2
12th Rosie Young Portarlington S.C. Laois 1600 1
13th Lauren Carley Griffith Club, Carlow 1600 0
14th Tara Byrne Griffith Club/CARLOW 1600 0
15th Kerri Mulleney Ballinabranna, Carlow 1400 1
16th Roisin Beale Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 1200 3
17th Mikaela Quirke Newbridge Educate 1200 0
18th Margaret Browne Royal S.C. Navan, Meath 1100 4
19th Emirjeta Doda CBS Westland Row, Dublin 1100 4
20th Aine Brennan Griffith Club Carlow 1100 3
21st Michaella Walsh Ballinabranna, Carlow 1000 2
22nd Emma Keating Ballinabranna, Carlow 1000 1
23rd Becky Hughes Ballinabranna, Carlow 1000 1
24th Niamh Fitzpatrick Ballinabranna, Carlow 1000 1
25th Suzanne Randle Kilkenny 900 2
26th Valerie Maloney Portarlington S.C., Laois 900 1
27th Carrie Randle Kilkenny 800 1
28th Rachel Bradley St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 800 0
29th Joyce Forde Portarlington S.C. Laois 800 0
30th  Megan Randle Kilkenny 800 0
31st  Neicy Kavanagh St Laserians, Carlow 800 0
32nd Holly O’Neill Newbridge educate/Kildare 800 0