The Republic of Ireland Ladies Snooker Association held their National Ranking 1 The Griffith Cup at the CYMS Newbridge recently.

Cathy Dunne from Dublin took the title in a close encounter against Annette Newman from Carlow.

Annette was up against the ever improving youngster Jennifer Earle from Dublin in their quarter final match where Annette had to play well to take frame 1 but she upped her game in frame 2 to take it comfortably and move into the semis.  Margaret Browne from Meath had to call on all her experience against newcomer Joanna Ward from Kildare to draw level at 1-1 in their match however Margaret kept close all the way in the 3rd frame to take it on the pink to go through to meet Annette in the semis.

Cathy Dunne was in good form against Christine Carr from Kildare taking frame 1 comfortably however Christine had her chances to score well in the second but allowed Cathy in to clear up in the colours to win 2 nil and a place in the semis.  Louise Jordan from Meath had to play well against Michelle French in frame 1 and took it on the colours and frame 2 saw Louise close out the frame with a 23 break to move into the semis against Cathy.

Annette took frame 1 on a black ball against Margaret but Annette went up a gear in frame 2 to close out on the colours for a place in the final.

Cathy had to keep focused against Louise as she was brought to a black ball in frame 1 to pot it and again the same in frame 2 went down to the black ball where Cathy potted to reach the final against Annette.

In the final Cathy took frame 1 on the colours and Annette responded likewise in frame 2 to level.  Frame 3 was scrappy for the most part but it was Cathy who took it on the pink to take the title of Griffith Cup Champion 2019 and put her firmly into number 2 spot on the provisional rankings.  Annette has a good lead as number 1 but anything can happen as the season progresses with a further 5 ranking events yet to be played.

Michelle french moves into 3rd spot while Christine Carr moves down from 2nd to 4th.

Congratulations to Cathy on her win and to Annette for a fine performance throughout.  Thanks to all the player for their participation and support.  A big thank you to Jim Carrick and staff at the CYMS for all their help and support.

We look forward to seeing all our players at our next Ranking in Sharkx Newbridge on Saturday October 26th

Remember its the Top 32 who now qualify for our National Championship in 2020 so get out to our ranking events to have a chance of qualifying for this prestigious event on our calendar.

32 PROVISIONAL PLAYERS- National Ranking list 2019/2020 Season

Rank Name Club/School Tot Tot
1st Annette Newman Griffith Club, Carlow 5200 19
2nd Cathy Dunne Celbridge, Kildare 3700 10
3rd Michelle French CYMS Newbridge/KILDARE 3400 4
4th Christine Carr Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 3400 3
5th Tina Keogh RILSA Academy Cloneygowan, Offaly 3200 7
6th Emirjeta Doda  Dublin 2800 3
 7th Margaret Browne Royal S.C. Navan, Meath 2600 2
8th Valerie Maloney RILSA Academy Cloneygowan, Offaly 2600 0
9th Roisin Beale Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 2400 2
10th Jennifer Earle  Dublin 2400 0
11th Megan Randle Kilkenny 2000 4
12th Louise Jordan Royal Navan S.C./Meath 2000 2
13th Katie French CYMS Newbridge/KILDARE 1800 3
14th Carrie Randle Kilkenny 1800 1
15th Rachael Bradley St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1600 0
16th Joanna Ward Celbridge S.C., Kildare 1300 0
17th Paula Judge Celbridge S.C. Kildare 1000 0
18th Suzanne Randle Kilkenny 1000 0
19th Susan Hanlon  Dublin 1000 0
20th Rosie Young Portarlington S.C. Laois 1000 0
21st Katelyn O’Reilly St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1000 0
22nd Lucinda Monahan St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1000 0
23rd Edel Hannon St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1000 0
24th Marion McKeon St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1000 0
25th Sileena Ennis St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1000 0
26th Candy Coaughwell St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1000 0
27th Danielle Randle Kilkenny 1000 0
28th Sandra Bryan Breakers Gorey, Wexford 1000 0
29th Celine Chelariu St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1000 0
30th  Aveleen Lynham St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1000 0
31st Grace Byrne Ballinabranna, Carlow 1000 0
32nd Clodagh walsh Ballinabranna, Carlow 1000 0