The RILSA Intermediate Ranking 2 event was won by Christine Carr from Kildare with a good 2 nil win over Rachel Bradley also from Kildare in the final.

Christine had good wins over Valerie Maloney (Offaly) and Rosie Young (Laois) in the Quarters & Semis respectively to reach the final and Rachel like Christine had wins over Katie French (Kildare) in the Quarters and Emirjeta Doda (Dublin) in the semis to meet Christine in the final.

Christine played very well in the first frame and took it comfortably, however Rachel responded well to go ahead in the second and had a few chances to take it but Christine picked off the colours to win on the pink.

This moves Christine back into top spot on the provisional Intermediate National Rankings and Rachel is holding number 2.

Congratulations to Christine on her win and to Rachel on a fine performance.  Thanks to all the ladies who took part and made the event such a great success.  Thanks to Bernie & Paul of Sharkx for all their help and support, we look forward to the next event on Saturday 25th November back in Newbridge.

PRELIM MATCHES

Katie French (Kildare)             2       Tara Byrne (Carlow)        0

Valerie Maloney (Offaly)         2       Grace Byrne (Carlow)     0

 

QUARTERS

Rachel Bradley (Kildare)          2       Katie French (Kildare)     0

Emirjeta Doda (Dublin)           2       Tina Keogh (Laois)          0

Rosie Young (Laois)                2       Clodagh Walsh (Carlow)  0

Christine Carr (Kildare)           2       Valerie Maloney (Offaly)  0

SEMIS

Rachel Bradley                       2       Emirjeta Doda                  0

Christine Carr                         2      Rosie Young                      0

FINAL

Christine Carr                        2      Rachel Bradley                   0

 

TOP 16 RANKED INTERMEDIATE PLAYERS WEF EVENT 2  2017

Ranking Name Club/School Tot Tot
1st Christine Carr Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 5000 14
2nd Rachel Bradley St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 3800 10
3rd Susan Hanlon Joey’s S.C. Dublin 3600 10
4th Emirjeta Doda DB, Dublin 2900 5
5th  Tina Keogh Portarlington S.C. Laois 2800 5
6th  Valerie Maloney Portarlington S.C. Laois 2700 3
7th Katie French Celbridge S.C., Kildare 2500 0
8th Grace Byrne Ballinabranna, Carlow 2200 3
9th Tara Byrne Griffith Club, Carlow 2100 0
10th Lauren Carley Griffith Club, Carlow 1900 4
11th Rosie Young Portarlington S.C. Laois 1900 1
12th Aine Brennan Griffith Club, Carlow 1800 4
13th Roisin Beale Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 1500 0
14th Clodagh walsh Ballinabranna, Carlow 1100 2
15th Carrie Randle Kilkenny 1000 2
16th Megan Randle Kilkenny 1000 2