The second RILSA Intermediate Ranking event of the 2019-2020 season was played at Sharkx Newbridge recently.

Christine Carr from Kildare took the title playing good snooker on the day.

In the semi finals Jennifer Earle from Dublin had a win over Katie French from Kildare while Christine had a win over Joanna Ward from Kildare to set the stage for this best of 3 final at the RILSA Academy.

Christine had to up her game against the ever improving Jennifer Earle who had chances to take frame 1 but Christine took it on the colours while frame 2 was close for a while and again Jennifer missed a few chances to level, it was Christine who proved stronger on the day and won frame 2 to give her the win and in doing so moved her into number 1 spot provisionally on the National Intermediate Rankings.

Jennifer’s effort reaching both Intermediate finals has placed her in number 2 spot provisionally.  Joanna Ward is in 3rd spot while Roisin Beale is 4th with Katie French, Carrie Randle, Valerie Maloney and Chloe Hutton in 5th to 8th spots respectively.

The top 16 at the end of the season qualify to the National Intermediate Championship and we wish all our players a great season ahead.

Congratulations to Christine on her win and to Jennifer on a fine performance.  Thanks to all the players for their support and to Bernie and Paul of Sharkx for providing excellent facilities.

 

TOP 32 PROVISIONAL INTERMEDIATE RANKING AFTER EVENT 2

Ranking Name Club/School Tot Tot
1st Christine Carr Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 4300 3
2nd Jennifer Earle Joey’s S.C. Dublin 3400 0
3rd Joanna Ward Celbridge S.S., Kildare 3000 3
4th Roisin Beale Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 3000 1
5th  Katie French CYMS Newbridge, Kildare 3000 0
6th  Carrie Randle Kilkenny 2500 6
7th Valerie Maloney Portarlington S.C. Laois 2500 2
8th Chloe Hutton St Laserians, Carlow 2000 4
9th Megan Randle Kilkenny 2200 4
10th Sileena Ennis St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 2000 3
11th Caroline O’Connor St Laserians, Carlow 2000 2
12th Rachael Bradley St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 2000 2
13th Celine Chelariu St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 2000 1
14th Orla Duffy St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 2000 1
15th Naoimi Moore St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 2000 1
16th Suzanne Randle Kilkenny 2000 1
17th Zoe Smith St Laserians, Carlow 2000 0
18th Leah Shortt St Laserians, Carlow 2000 0
19th Jodie Moore St Laserians, Carlow 2000 0
20th Emirjeta Doda Dublin 2000 0
21st Aoimheann Kearney St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 2000 0
22nd Aoife Williams St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 2000 0
23rd Lucy Corcoran St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 2000 0
24th Niamh Barrett St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 2000 0
25th Tina Keogh Portarlington S.C. Laois 1800 0
26th Chantelle Meaney St Laserians, Carlow 1500 2
27th Vera Lawlor St Laserians, Carlow 1500 1
28th Abbie Thompson St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500 1
29th Fiona Carr St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500 1
30th Jessica Beatty St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500 1
31st  Emma Daly St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500 0
32nd Kirsty Curtis St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500 0