Emirjete Doda regained her Under 21 RILSA National Title at Joey’s Dublin recently beating the young and ever improving Caitlin Tucker from the CBS Westland Row in a close final.

Emirjeta has been to the forefront of the RILSA junior events since the inaugural Under 21 Championship in 2014 where she took the title for the first time and made history.  Emirjeta was again featured in the 2015 final where she was beaten by Danielle Randle but she came back again this year to reach the final 3 years in a row to regain her title and tops the junior National rankings.  Emirjeta has remained number 1 on the junior rankings since 2014 and looks likely to remain there for some time as she is way ahead on points that will see her finish the 2016-2017 season as number 1.

Another new record as 83 young RILSA players make up the current National RILSA Junior Ranking List.

After her success at Joey’s, she now is provisionally ranked number 5 on the National RILSA Rankings where the standard rises and she is hoping to keep within the top 10 before the end of the season.  Emirjetas sister Englentina reached the semis on the day and brings her into number 2 spot on the junior rankings, so this is yet another history making story with two sisters holding the top spots in Ireland on the junior rankings.

Caitlin Tucker is another up and coming RILSA junior who showed great flair and ability at Joey’s along with the steady Faye Jameson who is now ranked 3rd on the junior rankings.  All these young girls and those who played in the Under 21’s in Dublin have great promise for the future and are great ambassadors for the future junior girls snooker and billiards for the future.

Congratulations to Emirjeta on her success and to Caitlin on a great performance on the day.  A big thank you to all the girls who supported and partook in making the event a success.  Thanks to Annette for her help in refereeing the final and presenting the prizes and thanks to Rosie Carroll from the CBS for all her help.  Thanks to Derek Fagan and staff of Joey’s for providing fantastic facilities for our events.

Below is the current Junior National Ranking list and results from the quarter finals down

QUARTER FINALS

Emirjeta Doda                   2      Zara Lawless           0

Faye Jameson                  2      Jennifer Caufield      0

Caitlin Tucker                    2      Ciara Gannon          0

Englentina Doda               2      Alanna Delaney        0

SEMI FINALS

Emirjeta Doda                 2      Faye Jameson          0

Caitlin Tucker                  2      Englentina Doda       0

FINAL

Emirjeta Doda                2      Caitlin Tucker            0

National Junior Ranking List 2016/2017 Season

Ranking Name Club/School TOTAL
1st Emirjeta Doda Joey’s Snooker Club, Dublin 820
2nd  Englentina Doda Stanhope St, Dublin 560
3rd  Faye Jameson CBS Westland Row, Dublin 500
4th Laura Regan Colaiste Cluan Meala, Tipperary 480
5th  Rachel Doran Ballinabranna, Carlow 430
6th Megan King Hacketstown, Carlow 400
7th Kayleigh Bracken Hacketstown, Carlow 320
8th Amanda Walsh Ballinabranna, Carlow 320
9th Lauren McGrath Hacketstown, Carlow 310
10th Zara Lawless CBS Westland Row, Dublin 300
11th Mollie Comerford Ballinabranna, Carlow 300
12th Shannon Dermody Ballinabranna, Carlow 280
13th Caitlin Tucker CBS Westland Row, Dublin 340
14th Keara Minion Ballinabranna, Carlow 230
15th Robyn Boyd CBS Westland Row, Dublin 220
16th Orla Fitzpatrick Ballinabranna, Carlow 210
17th Ellie Mulleney Ballinabranna, Carlow 180
18th Alanna Delaney CBS Westland Row, Dublin 160
19th Thea Dowling Ballinabranna, Carlow 160
20th Erika Burke CBS Westland Row, Dublin 160
21st Danielle Randle Kevin St DIT/DUBLIN 150
22nd Jennifer Caufield CBS Westland Row, Dublin 140
23rd Kayla Whelan Ballinabranna, Carlow 140
24th Nadine Kelly Hacketstown, Carlow 120
25th Ellie Glynn Ballinabranna, Carlow 120
26th Niamh Byrne Ballinabranna, Carlow 120
27th Kerry Ann Smyth Kilbarrack Youth Project 120
28th Alexandra Burke Naas Community 110
29th Holly O’Neill Newbridge Educate 110
30th Amy Byrne Hacketstown, Carlow 100
31st Ailbhe McGuire Hacketstown, Carlow 100
32nd Safiyah Gopee CBS Westland Row, Dublin 100
33rd Tori Rowe CBS Westland Row, Dublin 100
34th Kellie Wheatley Ballinabranna, Carlow 100
35th Abby Kehoe Ballinabranna, Carlow 100
36th Aisling Walsh Ballinabranna, Carlow 100
37th Isabel O’Donovan Ballinabranna, Carlow 100
38th Leah Reilly Kilbarrack Youth Project 100
39th Valarija Usenko Naas Community 90
40th Abigaile Peciulyte Naas Community 90
41st Mikaela Quirke Newbridge Educate 90
42nd Ella Ryan Hacketstown, Carlow 80
43rd Grace Byrne Ballinabranna, Carlow 80
44th Sophie Boyne CBS Westland Row, Dublin 80
45th Stephanie Mendes CBS Westland Row, Dublin 80
46th Casey Swaine CBS Westland Row, Dublin 80
47th Elly Kelly Ballinabranna, Carlow 80
48th Ava Murphy Ballinabranna, Carlow 80
49th Leah Connolly Ballinabranna, Carlow 80
50th Ciara Kinsella Ballinabranna, Carlow 80
51st Eva McDonald Ballinabranna, Carlow 80
52nd Aoife Watson Ballinabranna, Carlow 80
53rd Eva Kavanagh Hacketstown, Carlow 80
54th Chloe Vamback-Courser Glebe, Wicklow 80
55th Robyn Delaney CBS Westland Row, Dublin 80
56th Sharon Kazimba Kilbarrack Youth Project 80
57th Kerrie Mulleney Ballinabranna, Carlow 60
58th Holly Ledden CBS Westland Row, Dublin 60
59th Amina Ward CBS Westland Row, Dublin 60
60th Megan Ledden CBS Westland Row, Dublin 60
61st Diamond Chijioke CBS Westland Row, Dublin 60
62nd Kasey Radu CBS Westland Row, Dublin 60
63rd Niamh Watchorn Ballinabranna, Carlow 60
64th Emma Phelan Ballinabranna, Carlow 60
65th Rhiannon Byrne Ballinabranna, Carlow 60
66th Maria Kelly Ballinabranna, Carlow 60
67th Shannon Noonan Ballinabranna, Carlow 60
68th Aoife Byrne Ballinabranna, Carlow 60
69th Aisling Morressey Colaiste Cluan Meala, Tipperary 60
70th Hollie Hanevy CBS Westland Row, Dublin 40
71st Sadie Kirwin Colaiste Cluan Meala, Tipperary 40
72nd Holly Twamley Hacketstown, Carlow 40
73rd Courtney Whelan Darndale, Dublin 30
74th Stacy Kearns Darndale, Dublin 30
75th Brook Potter Darndale, Dublin 30
76th Sally Farrell Darndale, Dublin 30
77th Kellieann King Darndale, Dublin 30
78th Abbie Whelan Darndale, Dublin 30
79th Ellen Nolan DBS, Dublin 30
80th Ruby Lynskey Darndale, Dublin 30
81st Katie Murphy Darndale, Dublin 30
82nd Chloe McBride Sharkx Newbridge 30
83rd Esmee Molyneaux Sharkx Newbridge 30