Tuesday 27th January was the day that saw Stars Academy Ireland’s National U/16 School/College Championship take place at the Ivy Rooms Carlow.  This, the second year of the event, was met with great success and those participated, had a great days snooker in Carlow.  Keith Murphy of Kildare Town Community School was in fine form all day reaching the final without dropping a frame, beating along the way Kaylen Brew (Colaiste Chluan Meala) in the prelim round, Jack Ryan (FCJ Bunclody) in the last 16, James Bray Duffy (CBS Westland Row) in the quarters, and Tareek Payne (CBS Westland Row) in the semis.  Also in great form was TJ Sweeney from Kildare Town Community School and like Keith reached the final winning all his matches 2-nil to make it an all Kildare final.  TJ beat Alex O’Connor (Colaiste Chluan Meala) in the prelim round, Conor O’Leary (FCJ Bunclody) in the last 16, Ryan Ellison (CBS Westland Row) in the quarters and Michael McCluskey (CBS Westland Row) in the semis.

TJ Sweeney & Keith Murphy Final 2015Kildare Town Community School Players 2015

The Final was a close affair with Keith taking the first on the black,  TJ started frame 2 well but Keith was the stronger on the day and won on the colours to take the U/16 School/College National Snooker title for 2015.  Congratulations to Keith on his fantastic win and to TJ on his great performance.  Thanks to all the Schools & Colleges for their participation and fantastic support towards this event.

David & Gavin Plate FinalMichael & Tareek SEMI FINALISTS

Congratulations to David Mullins from Colaiste Chluan Meala on winning the plate competition beating fellow School mate Gavin McGuire in the final.

James, Ryan, Jack & Sean Quarter FinalistsU 16 School Group 3 2015

A special thank you to Alan Bailey (CBS Westland Row), Leona O’Connor (Colaiste Chluan Meala), Brendan Daly (FCJ Bunclody), Tadgh O’Connor (Kildare Town Community School) also thanks to Paul and John who supported on the day and Annette Newman.  Thanks to Marian of the Ivy Rooms for providing excellent facilities.  We look forward to the U/14 School & College National Championship in Joeys Snooker Club on Tuesday 10th March 2015

 

PRELIM ROUND

Tareek Payne (CBS Westland Row, Dublin)               2      Joe Roche (Colaiste Chluan Meala)      0

Eamon Healy (Colaiste Chluan Meala)                        2      Nathan Keyes (Colaiste Chluan Meala) 0

Sean O’Connor (Kildare Town Community School)  2      Keane Farrell (Colaiste Chluan Meala)  0

Keith Murphy (Kildare Town Community School)    2      Kaylen Brew (Colaiste Chluan Meala)   0

Jack Ryan (FCJ Bunclody, Wexford)                            2      Aisling Morressey (Colaiste Chluan Meala) 0

David Mullins (Colaiste Chluan Meala)                        2      James Fogarty (Colaiste Chluan Meala)  0

James Bray Duffy (CBS Westland Row, Dublin)        2      Gavin McGuire (Colaiste Chluan Meala)  0

Christopher Grogan (Colaiste Chluan Meala)             2      Jamie Fitzgerald (Colaiste Chluan Meala)  1

TJ Sweeney (Kildare Town Community School)        2      Alex O’Connor (Colaiste Chluan Meala)   0

Michael McCluskey (CBS Westland Row)                    2     Nathan Harvey (Colaiste Chluan Meala)  0

LAST 16

Tareek Payne (CBS Westland Row)                              2      Cameron Prendergast (Colaiste Chluan Meala) 0

Sean O’Connor (Kildare Town Community School)  2      Eamon Healy (Colaiste Chluan Meala)   0

Keith Murphy (Kildare Town Community School)    2      Jack Ryan (FCJ Bunclody, Wexford)       0

James Bray Duffy (CBS Westland Row, Dublin)        2      David Mullins (Colaiste Chluan Meala)   0

Ryan Ellison (CBS Westland Row, Dublin)                 2      Christopher Grogan (Colaiste Chluan Meala)  0

TJ Sweeney (Kildare Town Community School)        2      Conor O’Leary (FCJ Bunclody, Wexford)   0

Jack Moran (Kildare Town Community School)        2      Jordan O’Neill (Colaiste Chluan Meala)    0

Michael McCluskey (CBS Westland Row, Dublin)     2      Conor Walsh (Colaiste Chluan Meala)   0

QUARTER FINALS

Tareek Payne                                                                      2      Sean O’Connor                                              0

Keith Murphy                                                                     2      James Bray Duffy                                          0

TJ Sweeney                                                                         2      Ryan Ellison                                                   0

Michael McCluskey                                                           2      Jack Moran                                                     1

SEMI FINALS

Keith Murphy                                                                     2      Tareek Payne                                                 0

TJ Sweeney                                                                          2     Michael McCluskey                                      0

FINAL

Keith Murphy                                                                     2     TJ Sweeney                                                      0

 

PLATE SEMIS

Gavin McGuire                                                                   2     Joe Roche                                                      0

David Mullins                                                                     2     Christopher Grogan                                     0

PLATE FINAL

David Mullins                                                                     2     Gavin McGuire                                            0