The inaugural RILSA 10 Red National Championship was won by Louise Jordan from Meath on her home turf at the Royal Snooker Club in Navan recently.  The new cup is the Margaret Browne Cup dedicated to our current President Margaret Browne for all her years of dedication and support towards female cue sports here in Ireland.

Margaret has been playing snooker for over 40 years and has been involved at every level both as a player and Association Committee & Board member.  The Cup is well deserved and we at RILSA are very proud of Margaret and we look forward to many more successful years with Margaret on the Board of RILSA and as a player.

Louise Jordan was in fine form throughout the days competition but was put under pressure from Annette Newman (Carlow) the current Irish number 1 in the final.  In the semis Louise came up against Margaret Browne (Meath) for an all Meath semi final match where Margaret had chances to take the first frame in this best of 5 match but Louise played good snooker to eventually come out the winner by 3 frames to nil for a place in the final.

Just to mention Margaret’s Quarter final match against Valerie Maloney, this was indeed very close as all frames went to the black ball with Margaret taking both to move into the semis.  It shows how much Valerie has improved on the tour and her performance on the day sees her move into number 3 spot provisionally with two events remaining.

Annette Newman had to play good snooker against Christine Carr from Kildare in their semi final match, with a black ball finish for Annette in frame 1 it came down to a pink ball finish for Annette again to go two up with three to play.  However Annette made a number of small breaks in frame 3 to take the match 3 nil and a place in the final against Louise.

Annette started well taking the first frame potting pink & black, frame 2 went down to a black ball which Louise potted to level the match at 1-1, frame 3 was nip and tuck all the way down again to the pink ball with Louise potting it to go ahead.  Frame 4 saw Louise make a number of small breaks to go 33 ahead on the colours with Annette needing a snooker and all the colours to win, with Annette potting yellow to brown and tried to get a snooker on the blue it was not to be as Louise potted blue and pink to take the win and title of RILSA National 10 Red Champion 2019.

Congratulations to Louise on her win and to Annette on her fine performance.  A big thank you to all our players who supported this inaugural event and thanks to Chris, Sam and staff of the Royal Snooker Club Navan for all their help and support in providing excellent playing facilities on the day.

Annette now moves way ahead on the provisional rankings and is looking good to hold number 1 for the 4th season in a row making history and record for female cue sports in Ireland.  Valerie is sitting in number 3 spot at the moment a great achievement for her while Christine is in 2nd place yet another great achievement for her also.  Louise’s performance has brought her 4th place and this is fantastic for her to make it into the top 4 with a good chance of now keeping within the top 4 as we move towards the end of the RILSA Tour season in March 2019.  Margaret sees her ranking improve to 9th spot and she now hopes to finish the season within the top 8.

The 10 Red Plate Competition was won by Christine Carr and the Runner Up was Valerie Maloney, well done to both of these players for their participation and well deserved.

TOP 16 RANKED PROVISIONAL PLAYERS AFTER NATIONAL 10 RED CHAMPIONSHIP

Rank Name Club/School Tot Tot
1st Annette Newman Griffith Club, Carlow 8100 32
2nd Christine Carr Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 6000 6
3rd Valerie Maloney Portarlington S.C., Laois 5800 2
4th Louise Jordan Navan S.C./Meath 5200 23
5th Tina Keogh Portarlington S.C., Laois 5200 8
6th Paula Judge Celbridge S.C. Kildare 4800 22
 7th Cathy Dunne Celbridge, Kildare 4400 16
8th Michelle O’Boyle Celbridge S.C./KILDARE 4300 13
9th Margaret Browne Royal S.C. Navan, Meath 3800 3
10th Rachel Bradley St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 3500 1
11th Katie French Celbridge S.C./KILDARE 3000 0
12th Suzanne Randle Kilkenny 2800 6
13th Roisin Beale Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 2800 1
14th Megan Randle Kilkenny 2900 2
15th Emirjeta Doda Joey’s S.C. Dublin 2700 0
16th Rosie Young Portarlington S.C. Laois 2200 0