Louise Jordan from Navan Co Meath took the Stars Academy Masters Ranking Event 2 at the RILSA Academy in Sharkx Newbridge.  Louise had won a RILSA National Ranking back in 1999 beating Paula Darby 3-1 in that final and finished the season ranked 3rd.

On her way to the final Louise met the current Irish Champion Paula Judge in the Quarters, it was a close match but Louise came through with a 2-1 win to reach the Semi final against Christine Carr from Kildare who had a good run to the semis having a good 2-1 win over Tina Keogh (Laois) in the quarters, however Louise kept up the good form and won 2-0 against Christine to make the final.

The other half of the draw saw Annette Newman the current Irish number 1 take a 2-0 win over Roisin Beale (Kildare) in the last 16 and again a good 2-0 win over Valerie Maloney (Offaly) in the Quarters to meet Cathy Dunne (Dublin) in the semis, Cathy had a good 2-0 win over newcomer Claire Mill (Dublin) in their quarter-final match to complete the semi final line up.

Annette played great snooker against Cathy and ran through to the final with a 2-0 win to meet Louise in the final.

The final started with both players in form levelling at 1-1 in this best of 5 , Louise went ahead 2-1 but Annette came back again to level at 2-2, the 5th and final frame went down to a black ball finish which Louise potted for frame and match, giving her the Title of Stars Academy Masters Champion 2018.

Congratulations to Louise on her win and to Annette on a great performance throughout.  Annette still holds onto number 1 provisionally with a good lead on points, Paula is in 2nd spot while Cathy moves into 3rd place with Tina in 4th spot going into Ranking 3 in November.

Louise now makes in to 10th place on the provisional rankings after her success over the weekend, it’s going to be interesting over the coming months as to see how the rankings finish with the top 16 qualifying for both the National Championship and Maureen Butler Cup in 2019 along with having entry to our 5th International Open in August 2019, so a lot to play for as the season heats up.

Thanks to all our participants for their support and to Dave Earle who refereed throughout the day and the final.  Thanks to Paul & Bernie and staff of Sharkx for providing excellent facilities along with great food

QUARTER FINALS

Annette Newman (Carlow)          2      Valerie Maloney (Offaly)       0

Cathy Dunne (Dublin)                  2      Claire Mill (Dublin)                0

Christine Carr (Kildare)                2      Tina Keogh                            1

Louise Jordan (Meath)                 2      Paula Judge                           1

SEMI FINALS

Annette Newman                        2      Cathy Dunne                         0

Louise Jordan                              2      Christine Carr                        0

FINAL

Louise Jordan                              3      Annette Newman                  2

Top 32 PROVISIONAL – National Ranking list 2018/2019 Season – After Ranking 2

 

Rank Name Club/School Tot Tot
1st Annette Newman Griffith Club, Carlow 5400 22
2nd Paula Judge Celbridge S.C. Kildare 4800 22
3rd Cathy Dunne Celbridge, Kildare 4400 16
4th Tina Keogh Portarlington S.C., Laois 4400 8
5th Valerie Maloney Portarlington S.C., Laois 4200 0
6th Christine Carr Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 4000 3
 7th Michelle O’Boyle Celbridge S.C./KILDARE 3100 7
8th Rachel Bradley St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 3000 1
9th Roisin Beale Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 2800 1
10th Louise Jordan Navan S.C./Meath 2700 12
11th Katie French Celbridge S.C./KILDARE 2400 0
12th Rosie Young Portarlington S.C. Laois 2200 0
13th Suzanne Randle Kilkenny 2000 4
14th Susan Hanlon Joey’s S.C. Dublin 1800 2
15th Megan Randle Kilkenny 1800 2
16th Danielle Randle Kilkenny 1800 2
17th Margaret Browne Royal S.C. Navan, Meath 1800 0
18th Sandra Bryan Breakers Gorey, Wexford 1600 0
19th Emirjeta Doda CBS Westland Row, Dublin 1600 0
20th Carrie Randle Kilkenny 1600 0
21st Grace Byrne Ballinabranna, Carlow 1500 3
22nd Clodagh walsh Ballinabranna, Carlow 1500 2
23rd Katelyn O’Reilly St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500 0
24th Zoe Smith St Laserians, Carlow 1500 0
25th Natasha Walker St Laserians, Carlow 1500 0
26th Lucinda Monahan St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500 0
27th Edel Hannon St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500 0
28th Michaella Walsh Ballinabranna, Carlow 1500 1
29th Marion McKeon St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500 0
30th  Aoife Williams St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500 0
31st Selina Ennis St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500 0
32nd Celine Chelariu St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500 0