The Ladies Dublin Open Ranking event 4 of the RILSA tour was retained by Paula Judge (Dublin) at D’Arcy McGees Dublin recently.  Paula played well throughout but not without having to battle her way as Louise Jordan pushed her to two black ball finishes in the semis.

On her way to the final Paula met Emirjeta Doda (Dublin) in the last 16 and the first frame was close but Paula took it and made a number of small breaks in frame 2 to win and meet Christine Carr (Kildare) in the quarters.  Paula played good snooker against Christine and won 2 nil to reach the semis where she came up against Louise Jordan (Meath) it was a close affair as it came down to a second black ball finish in frame 3 in which Paula potted to put her through to the final.

At the other end of the draw Cathy Dunne (Dublin) was in good form against Susan Hanlon (Dublin) and took the match 2 nil to meet Annette Newman (Carlow) both players were playing under par in the match but Cathy took the match 2 nil to meet Paula in the final.

In the final Paula played well and went into a 2 frame lead in this best of 5 while Cathy had some chances to take frame 3 it was not to be on the day and Paula closed out the frame on the colours to retain her Dublin Open title.

Congratulations to Paula on her win and to Cathy for a fine performance, this now puts Paula into 3rd spot on the provisional rankings with only one event left on the tour to see who makes the top 16 in order to qualify for the Maureen Butler Cup.

The RILSA Ranking list has seen many changes to the top 16 over the tour season and its now all down to the last Ranking in Newbridge on March 30th to see who makes it through as positions around 13 to 20 have moved in and out of the top 16 over the season.  Rosie Young is back down to 18th spot while Susan Hanlon comes back in at 16th place and will need to play in March to try and keep her spot while young Jennifer Earle is just outside at 17th place which is a good result for her first season on the RILSA tour.  Margaret Browne moves back to 8th place and Tina Keogh is up to 5 on the rankings.

A big thank you to all the players for their support and entering the event in Spawell and we look forward to seeing them all again in Sharkx Newbridge on March 30th.  Thanks to Dave Earle for refereeing the final and overseeing the matches during the day.  Thanks to Richie and staff of D’Arcy McGees Spawell for their support and kind hospitality on the day.

QUARTER FINALS

Annette Newman (Carlow)          2      Stephanie Morrison (Carlow)      0

Cathy Dunne (Dublin)                  2      Susan Hanlon (Dublin)                0

Louise Jordan (Meath)                 2      Margaret Browne (Meath)          0

Paula Judge (Dublin)                    2      Christine Carr (Kildare)               0

SEMI FINALS

Cathy Dunne                                2      Annette Newman                       0

Paula Judge                                  2      Louise Jordan                             1

FINAL

Paula Judge                                  3      Cathy Dunne                               0

 

TOP 64 ON PROVISIONAL RANKING AFTER DUBLIN OPEN

Rank Name Club/School Tot Tot
1st Annette Newman Griffith Club, Carlow 9100 36
2nd Christine Carr Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 6800 6
3rd Paula Judge Celbridge S.C. Kildare 6300 31
4th Louise Jordan Navan S.C./Meath 6200 28
5th Tina Keogh Portarlington S.C., Laois 5800 8
6th Valerie Maloney Portarlington S.C., Laois 5800 2
 7th Cathy Dunne Celbridge, Kildare 5600 20
8th Margaret Browne Royal S.C. Navan, Meath 4600 3
9th Michelle O’Boyle CYMS Newbridge/KILDARE 4300 13
10th Rachel Bradley St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 4200 1
11th Emirjeta Doda Joey’s S.C. Dublin 3300 0
12th Katie French CYME Newbridge/KILDARE 3000 0
13th Megan Randle Kilkenny 2900 2
14th Suzanne Randle Kilkenny 2800 6
15th Roisin Beale Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 2800 1
16th Susan Hanlon Joey’s S.C. Dublin 2600 4
17th Jennifer Earle Joey’s S.C. Dublin 2600 0
18th Rosie Young Portarlington S.C. Laois 2200 0
19th Katelyn O’Reilly St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 2100 0
20th Lucinda Monahan St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 2100 0
21st Edel Hannon St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 2100 0
22nd Marion McKeon St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 2100 0
23rd Sileena Ennis St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 2100 0
24th Candy Coaughwell St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 2100 0
25th Carrie Randle Kilkenny 2100 0
26th Danielle Randle Kilkenny 1800 2
27th Sandra Bryan Breakers Gorey, Wexford 1600 0
28th Celine Chelariu St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1600 0
29th Aveleen Lynham St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1600 0
30th  Grace Byrne Ballinabranna, Carlow 1500 3
31st Clodagh walsh Ballinabranna, Carlow 1500 2
32nd Marie S Mones St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500 0
33rd  Zoe Smith St Laserians, Carlow 1500 0
34th Natasha Walker St Laserians, Carlow 1500 0
35th  Michaella Walsh Ballinabranna, Carlow 1500 0
36th   Aoife Williams St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500 0
37th  Lucy Corcoran St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500 0
38th   Holly Hynes St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500 0
39th Eva Doran St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1400 0
40th  Emily Choiseul St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1400 0
41st   Stephanie Morrison Griffith Club Carlow 1300 0
42nd    Kasia Ciecko St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1300 0
43rd Jodie Moore St Laserians, Carlow 1200 0
44th Leah Shortt St Laserians, Carlow 1200 0
45th Danielle Burke St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1100 0
46th Claire Mill Dublin 1100 0
47th Joanna Lee St Laserians, Carlow 1000 0
48th Chloe Hutton St Laserians, Carlow 1000 0
49th Caroline O’Connor St Laserians, Carlow 1000 0
50th Natasha Gibson St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1000 0
51st Orla Duffy St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1000 0
52nd Kerri Mulleney Ballinabranna, Carlow 1000 0
53rd Lauren Carley Griffith Club, Carlow 1000 0
54th Tara Byrne Griffith Club/CARLOW 1000 0
55th Shannon Wilson St Laserians, Carlow 1000 0
56th Grace Brennan St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1000 0
57th Teresa Fortune St Laserians, Carlow 1000 0
58th Aine Brennan Griffith Club Carlow 1000 0
59th Niamh Barrett St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1000 0
60th Shannon Kelly St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1000 0
61st Celine Byrne St Laserians, Carlow 1000 0
62nd Shannon Jones St Laserians, Carlow 1000 0
63rd Aideen Cullen St Laserians, Carlow 1000 0
64th Caitlin Tucker CBS Westland Row, Dublin 1000 0