The Republic of Ireland Ladies Snooker Association held their second National Ranking the Stars Academy Masters at their Academy in Sharkx Newbridge recently.

Paula Judge from Dublin was back in action at Sharkx and had a great day winning the Stars Academy Masters in a close contested final against Cathy Dunne also from Dublin.

In the quarter finals Annette Newman from Carlow was pitched against Joanna Ward from Kildare with Annette taking the first frame comfortably however frame 2 was a scrappy affair and went down to a black ball which Joanna won to level the match at 1-1.  Annette had to get back into the match in the 3rd and final frame to make sure of a semi final spot which she did after a slow start to finish strong on the colours to win.

Paula Judge was playing well against Margaret Browne from Meath and took the match 2 nil with a few small breaks in the mid 20’s to meet Annette in the semis.

In the other half of the draw we saw Michelle French from Kildare up against her daughter Katie in the quarters where Michelle was in good form to take the match 2 nil for a place in the semis.

Cathy Dunne took on the youngster Jennifer Earle in their quarter final match to win comfortably to go through to complete the semi final line up.

In their semi final Paula started well against Annette taking frame 1 with a 53 break, in frame 2, Annette kept it close all the way to the colours and had a chance to level but Paula replied well once in and picked the colours needed to secure the win and a place in the final.

Cathy upped her game against Michelle in their semi final match taking frame 1 comfortably and replied with the same form in frame 2 to win the match and meet Paula in the final.

The final was a very close affair as both players played great snooker throughout and the result could have gone either way as there was two black ball frames in this best of 3 final which Paula potted to take the win and title of Stars Academy Masters Champion 2019.

On the National Rankings, Annette remains in  number 1 spot after the event while Cathy remains in second place, Michelle and Christine are in 3rd and 4th place both holding onto their top 4 places as the season progresses.  Dan Carroll the Tournament Director reminded all those present that the rankings will dictate the teams for future International events and that it was very important to support the ladies ranking events so as not to be disappointed at the end of the season when players are selected, also that the top 32 will qualify for the National Championship in 2020.

Margaret moves up to 5th spot while Jennifer is at 7th place making it into the top 8 for the first time.  Katie is up from 24th to 9th while Joanna is into the top 16 from 42nd spot holding 13th provisionally and Paula’s win brings her up from 43rd to 11th spot on the provisional rankings.  A number of strong players have gone down the rankings and will need to get back into future events if they wish to finish within the top 32 (National C/Ship) top 16 for the Maureen Butler Cup and top 8 if they are to be selected for future International events, so a lot yet to be played for as the season heats up.

Congratulations to Paula on a great win and to Cathy on a fine performance throughout.  Thanks to all the players for their participation and support.  Thanks to Bernie of Sharkx for supplying great food and soup and fantastic facilities on the day.  Thanks to Dave Earle for refereeing the final and helping out over the day at Sharkx

 

TOP 64 PLAYERS PROVISIONALLY AFTER STARS ACADEMY MASTERS 2019

Rank Name Club/School Tot Tot
1st Annette Newman Griffith Club, Carlow 6200 20
2nd Cathy Dunne Celbridge, Kildare 4900 14
3rd Michelle French CYMS Newbridge/KILDARE 4400 6
4th Christine Carr Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 4000 3
5th Margaret Browne Royal S.C. Navan, Meath 3400 2
6th Tina Keogh Rilsa Academy , Offaly 3200 7
 7th Jennifer Earle  Dublin 3200 0
8th Emirjeta Doda  Dublin 2800 3
9th Katie French CYMS Newbridge/KILDARE 2600 3
10th Valerie Maloney Rilsa Academy, Offaly 2600 0
11th Paula Judge Celbridge S.C. Kildare 2500 8
12th Roisin Beale Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 2400 2
13th Joanna Ward Celbridge S.C., Kildare 2100 1
14th Chloe Hutton St Laserians, Carlow 2000 4
15th Megan Randle Kilkenny 2000 4
16th Sileena Ennis St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 2000 3
17th Caroline O’Connor St Laserians, Carlow 2000 2
18th Louise Jordan Navan S.C./Meath 2000 2
19th Celine Chelariu St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 2000 1
20th Orla Duffy St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 2000 1
21st Zoe Smith St Laserians, Carlow 2000 0
22nd Jodie Moore St Laserians, Carlow 2000 0
23rd Leah Shortt St Laserians, Carlow 2000 0
24th Aoife Williams St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 2000 0
25th Lucy Corcoran St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 2000 0
26th Niamh Barrett St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 2000 0
27th Carrie Randle Kilkenny 1800 1
28th Rachael Bradley St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1600 0
29th Chantelle Meaney St Laserians, Carlow 1500 2
30th Vera Lawlor St Laserians, Carlow 1500 1
31st  Alex Murane St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500 1
32nd Aoimheann Kearney St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500 1
33rd   Fiona Carr St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500 1
34th  Naoimi Moore St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500 0
35th Ailish Murphy St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500 0
36th Chloe Carey St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500 0
37th Abbie Thompson St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500 0
38th Kerry Doran St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500 0
39th Jean Corcoran St Marks Newbridge 1500 0
40th Emma Daly St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500 0
41st Kirsty Curtis St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500 0
42nd Jessica Beatty St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500 0
43rd Kristin Earls St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500 0
44th Suzanne Randle Kilkenny 1000 0
45th Susan Hanlon  Dublin 1000 0
46th Rosie Young Portarlington S.C. Laois 1000 0
47th Katelyn O’Reilly St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1000 0
48th Lucinda Monahan St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1000 0
49th Edel Hannon St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1000 0
50th Marion McKeon St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1000 0
51st Candy Coaughwell St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1000 0
52nd Danielle Randle Kilkenny 1000 0
53rd Sandra Bryan Breakers Gorey, Wexford 1000 0
54th Aveleen Lynham St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1000 0
55th Grace Byrne Ballinabranna, Carlow 1000 0
56th Clodagh walsh Ballinabranna, Carlow 1000 0
57th Marie S Mones St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1000 0
58th Natasha Walker St Laserians, Carlow 1000 0
59th Michaella Walsh Ballinabranna, Carlow 1000 0
60th Holly Hynes St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1000 0
61st Eva Doran St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1000 0
62nd Emily Choiseul St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1000 0
63rd Stephanie Morrison Griffith Club Carlow 1000 0
64th Kasia Ciecko St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1000 0