The Republic of Ireland Ladies Snooker Association has seen the expansion and promotion of women’s & girls snooker advance at a phenomenal rate since 2014 with the new initiatives applied to help women and girls take up the sport.

Many landmarks have been made by RILSA in this short period along with many records in the numbers playing and events introduced.

RILSA have been inundated with enquiries from many women and young girls about the sport and since we introduced 5 new playing standards, we have seen an increase in all areas of promotion.

Our National Ranking list is a testament to our success to date.

The National Ranking list will have a more profound effect in selection and qualification for our players as we advance in promotions.  Just to mention a few, Qualification for our International Open will be decided after all our National Event winners are selected with the remaining places coming from the ranking list.

The Maureen Butler Cup is a top 16 selection event while our inaugural Pink Ribbon event in May 2018 will see our top 8 players selected to play in the last 32 stage of the event.

Our top 16 players will qualify to the last 32 stage of our National Ladies Amateur Championship.

International friendly challenges in Snooker, Intermediate Snooker & Billiards will see selection from the National Rankings.

So it’s important for players to make sure they enter as many events as they can during the season.

Prize funds for the National Championship and the Maureen Butler Cup were introduced in 2017 and this funding will increase in 2018 along with our International Open we hope to see prize money reach an all time high of €3,500 this year.

 

TOP 64 PLAYERS ON THE RILSA NATIONAL PROVISIONAL RANKING WEF 17 JANUARY 2018

Ranking Name Club/School Tot Tot
1st Annette Newman Griffith Club, Carlow 6200 25
2nd Sandra Bryan Breakers Gorey, Wexford 6000 25
3rd Grace Byrne Ballinabranna, Carlow 4400 9
4th Cathy Dunne Celbridge, Kildare 4200 21
5th Katie French Celbridge S.C./KILDARE 4200 4
6th Christine Carr Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 4100 7
 7th Clodagh walsh Ballinabranna, Carlow 3800 3
8th Michelle O’Boyle Celbridge S.C./KILDARE 3500 8
9th Paula Judge Celbridge S.C. Kildare 3300 17
10th Tina Keogh Portarlington S.C., Laois 3300 3
11th Emirjeta Doda CBS Westland Row, Dublin 3200 8
12th Margaret Browne Royal S.C. Navan, Meath 2900 12
13th Rachel Bradley St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 2900 4
14th Valerie Maloney Portarlington S.C., Laois 2700 5
15th Kerri Mulleney Ballinabranna, Carlow 2400 1
16th Rosie Young Portarlington S.C. Laois 2200 1
17th Tara Byrne Griffith Club/CARLOW 2200 0
18th Roisin Beale Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 2000 3
19th Shannon Wilson St Laserians, Carlow 1800 4
20th Susan Hanlon Joey’s S.C. Dublin 1700 2
21st Jodie Moore St Laserians, Carlow 1600 3
22nd Grace Brennan St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1600 3
23rd Lauren Carley Griffith Club, Carlow 1600 0
24th Katelyn O’Reilly St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1400 2
25th Joanna Lee St Laserians, Carlow 1400 2
26th Zoe Smith St Laserians, Carlow 1400 2
27th Natasha Walker St Laserians, Carlow 1400 2
28th Lucinda Monahan St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1200 1
29th Edel Hannon St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1200 1
30th  Orla Byrne St Laserians, Carlow 1200 1
31st Teresa Fortune St Laserians, Carlow 1200 1
32nd Mikaela Quirke Newbridge Educate 1200 0
33rd  Aine Brennan Griffith Club Carlow 1100 3
34th Michaella Walsh Ballinabranna, Carlow 1000 2
35th  Emma Keating Ballinabranna, Carlow 1000 1
36th   Becky Hughes Ballinabranna, Carlow 1000 1
37th  Niamh Fitzpatrick Ballinabranna, Carlow 1000 1
38th   Niamh Barrett St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1000 0
39th Marie S Mones St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1000 0
40th  Marion McKeon St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1000 0
41st   Shannon Kelly St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1000 0
42nd    Celine Byrne St Laserians, Carlow 1000 0
43rd Suzanne Randle Kilkenny 900 2
44th Carrie Randle Kilkenny 800 1
45th Leah Shortt St Laserians, Carlow 800 1
46th Chloe Hutton St Laserians, Carlow 800 1
47th Shannon Jones St Laserians, Carlow 800 1
48th Aoife Williams St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 800 1
49th Joyce Forde Portarlington S.C. Laois 800 0
50th Megan Randle Kilkenny 800 0
51st Holly O’Neill Newbridge educate/Kildare 800 0
52nd Ava Delaney Ballinabranna, Carlow 800 0
53rd Ella Kennedy Ballinabranna, Carlow 800 0
54th Anna Mulleney Ballinabranna, Carlow 800 0
55th Lydia Keating Ballinabranna, Carlow 800 0
56th Amy O’Neill Ballinabranna, Carlow 800 0
57th Celine Byrne St Laserians, Carlow 600 0
58th Caroline O’Connor St Laserians, Carlow 600 0
59th Aoimheann Kearney St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 600 0
60th Natasha Gibson St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 600 0
61st Rachel Keogh St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 600 0
62nd Holly Hynes St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 600 0
63rd Selina Ennis St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 600 0
64th Celine Chelariu St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 600 0