Robbie Keogh representing Colaiste Iosagain in Portarlington,  took the under 16 National Schools title in Carlow denying Keith Murphy from Kildare Town Community College the chance to regain the title in a good final that went to the colours in the 3rd frame.

This put Robbie back on top of the National Stars Academy Rankings which stands at a staggering 218 players this season, another new record for junior snooker here in Ireland.

Robbie had good wins over Brandon Cagney (Colaiste Chluan Meala) 2-0 in the last 32, Adam Caulfield (Colaiste Chluan Meala) 2-0, last 16, Gavin McGuire (Colaiste Chluan Meala) 2-1, Quarters and TJ Sweeney (Kildare Town Community School) 2-0 in the semis for a place in the final.

Keith last years U16 School Champion had good 2-0 wins over Adam Lonergan (Colaiste Chluan Meala) last 32, Aaron Hyland (Colaiste Iosagain Portarlington) last 16, Michael Doran (Knockbeg College Carlow) Quarters and Darragh Fullam (Colaiste Iosagain Portarlington) Semis to meet Robbie in the final.

The Plate Final was won by Lee Quigley from FCJ Bunclody Wexford who beat Kevin Hawkins from Colaiste Chluan Meala Tipperary in the final.

A fantastic turnout of 37 players from 5 Schools and 5 Counties represented the days Competition.  With more and more Schools coming on board it will certainly bring the sport of snooker to an all time high here in Ireland as our initiative gains momentum.

Congratulations to Robbie on his win and to Keith on a fine performance.  Well done to Lee and Kevin on their Plate competition event.

A huge thank you to all the players who supported our Championship, thanks to Tadgh O’Connor from Kildare Town Community College, Leona O’Connor Colaiste Chluan Meala, Michael Carew Knockbeg College, Brendan Daly FCJ Bunclody and Seamus Bennett Colaiste Iosagain for their help and support towards School & College Snooker.

Thanks to all the other teachers and parents who supported on the day and thanks to Annette Newman for refereeing the final

Thanks to Sharon of the Ivy Rooms for her help and to Marian for the use of these great facilities at the Ivy Rooms Carlow.

PRELIM ROUND

Brandon Cagney(Colaiste Chluan Meala)            2     Conor Walsh (Colaiste Chluan Meala)          0

Nathan Keyes (Colaiste Chluan Meala)                2     Adam Bonifigo (Colaiste Chluan Meala)       0

Kevin Hawkins (Colaiste Chluan Meala)              2    Paul Brunnock (Colaiste Chluan Meala)        0

Adam Lonergan (Colaiste Chluan Meala)            2    Michael Ryan (Colaiste Chluan Meala)           0

Joey Roche (Colaiste Chluan Meala)                     2    Alex Kerton (Colaiste Chluan Meala)              0

Keane Farrell (Colaiste Chluan Meala)                 2    Hayden Farrell (Colaiste Chluan Meala)         0

LAST 32

Robbie Keogh (Colaiste Iosagain)                         2    Brandon Cagney (Colaiste Chluan Meala)       0

Adam Caulfield (Colaiste Chluan Meala)             2   Andrew Casey  (Colaiste Chluan Meala)           0

Gavin McGuire (Colaiste Chluan Meala)             2    Lee Quigley (FCJ Bunclody)                               0

Sean Hawkins (Colaiste Chluan Meala)               2    Keane Farrell (Colaiste Chluan Meala)            0

Eamon Healy (Colaiste Chluan Meala)                 2    Nathan Keyes (Colaiste Chluan Meala)           0

Jack Maloney (Colaiste Iosagain)                           2    Conor Grant (Colaiste Chluan Meala)             0

TJ Sweeney (Kildare Town College)                       2   Leon Hopkins (Colaiste Chluan Meala)          0

Sean O’Connor (Kildare Town College)                 2    Joey Roche (Colaiste Chluan Meala)              0

Dylan Hand (Knockbeg College)                             2    Dylan Guiry (Colaiste Chluan Meala)             0

Joshua Bates (Colaiste Iosagain)                            2    Nathan Harvey (Colaiste Chluan Meala)       0

Jack Moran (Kildare Town College)                      2    Mikey McHale (Colaiste Chluan Meala)         0

Darragh Fullam (Colaiste Iosagain)                      2    Jamie Cronin (Colaiste Chluan Meala)           0

Christopher Grogan (Colaiste Chluan Meala)     2    Sean McLoughlin (FCJ Bunclody)                   0

Michael Doran (Knockbeg College)                       2    Ben O’Connell (Colaiste Chluan Meala)         0

Aaron Hyland (Colaiste Iosagain)                          2    Kevin Hawkins (Colaiste Chluan Meala)        0

Keith Murphy (Kildare Town College)                  2    Adam Lonergan (Colaiste Chluan Meala)       0

LAST 16

Robbie Keogh                      2      Adam Caufield                       0

Gavin McGuire                    2     Sean Hawkins                         0

Jack Maloney                       2    Eamon Healy                           0

TJ Sweeney                           2    Sean O’Connor                        0

Joshua Bates                         2    Dylan Hand                            0

Darragh Fullam                   2     Jack Moran                            0

Michael Doran                     2     Christopher Grogan             0

Keith Murphy                       2     Aaron Hyland                       0

QUARTERS

Robbie Keogh                      2     Gavin McGuire                      1

TJ Sweeney                          2     Jack Maloney                        0

Darragh Fullam                  2     Joshua Bates                          0

Keith Murphy                     2     Michael Doran                       0

SEMIS

Robbie Keogh                     2     TJ Sweeney                            0

Keith Murphy                     2     Darragh Fullam                    0

FINAL

Robbie Keogh                     2     Keith Murphy                        1