Wednesday 9th July saw some 70 Spanish Students take part in a snooker tournament organised by Sharkx and Stars Academy Ireland.  The event was fantastic, all the students really enjoyed themselves and were amazed at the snooker tables as most had never saw snooker before.  Dan Carroll welcomed everyone and gave a brief introduction to the sport and got the 6 red event underway. With only 3 hours to complete the tournament with 70 players, we had to introduce a time limit in order to get it finished on time and to also include a break for food.  So it was tough going but very enjoyable and everyone had a great day at Sharkx. Congratulations to  Julian Puente Sanchez on winning the event and to Carla Ruiz Perez on the runner up spot.  It was great to see a Gent meet Lady in the final. Thanks to Bernie and staff for providing excellent facilities and food to one and all.  Below is the result from the last 64 onwards.

Spanish Group

Carlos Loez Reina                             1     Carlos Rojo

Santiago Gonzalez Camacho        1    Camilo Andres Bruna

David Corvo Urbano                       1    Beatriz Perez

Francisco Javier Serrano Garcia 1   German Garcia Ruiz De Terry

Miguel Cornejo Moreno                1     Helias Layachi

Miguel Bejar Gomez                        1     Julia Lagnilla

Pablo Gonzalez Camacho               1   Uma Chamayou Codina

Belen Jimenez                                      1   Estel Iborra Burgaya

Carla Ruiz Perez                                1    Carmen Martin Canela

Maria Cabello Huertas                   1    Almudena Aymant

Alvaro Mayo Ramos                        1   Ferdinand Binder Antonanzas

Alvero Fernandez Jorge                 1   Pablo Sanchez Aparicio

Ignacio Braceras Alonso              1    Alfonso espinosa De Los Monteros

Claudia Cosido Arribas                 1    Raquel Blanco Martinez-Illescas

Natalia Ibanez Guinea                    1   Ana Vazquez Gorosizu

Beatriz Vegas Hernandez              1   Kohei Nakazawa

Pablo Eguilior Caballero                1   Carla Corroto

Maria Martin Canela                       1   Irene Garcia Redondo

Alvaro Esteban Gutierrez              1   Alberto Serrano

Maria Calvo-Villamanany Perez 1   Alejandro Linares Contreras

Yann De Backer                                 1   Maiana Inchauspe

Jon Inchauspe                                    1   Alajendra Ruiz Gazuella

Oriol Grau                                             1   Haluka Numata

Marc Pont Aranda                             1   Alberto Bardera

Oscar Vendrell                                   1   Alex Ruiz Costa

Lorenzo Kragt Mateu                      1   Xenia Unge Illa

Marta Rojo                                          1   Pepi Rofas

Guillermo Munez Escrtbano        1   Nicolas Ruiz Gazuella

Julian Puente Sanchez                     1   Alberto Espinosa De Los Monteros

Maria Ramos Nieva                         1   Ana Teresa Villegas San Pastor

Alejandro Gonzalez Quintana      1   Oscar Orenes

Angel Elvira Avello                          1   Javier Moreno

LAST 32

Santiago Gonzalez Camacho        1   Carlos Loez Reina

Francisco Javier Serrano Garcia  1   David Corvo Urbano

Miguel Cornejo Moreno                1   Miguel Bejar Gomez

Pablo Gonzalez Camacho              1   Belen Jimenez

Carla Ruiz Perez                                1   Maria Cabello Huertas

Alvaro Mayo Ramos                       1   Alvero Fernandez Jorge

Ignacio Braceras Alonso              1   Claudia Cosido Arribas

Beatriz Vegas Hernandez              1   Natalia Ibanez Guinea

Pablo Eguilior Caballero              1   Maria Martin Canela

Alvaro Esteban Gutierrez             1   Maria Calvo-Villamanany Perez

Jon Inchauspe                                   1   Yann De Backer

Oriol Grau                                            1   Marc Pont Aranda

Lorenzo Kragt Mateu                     1   Oscar Vendrell

Marta Rojo                                          1  Guillermo Munez Escrtbano

Julian Puente Sanchez                    1   Maria Ramos Nieva

Angel Elvira Avello                           1   Alejandro Gonzalez Quintana

LAST 16

Francisco Javier Serrano Garcia  1  Santiago Gonzalez Camacho

Pablo Gonzalez Camacho                1    Miguel Cornejo Moreno

Carla Ruiz Perez                                 1    Alvaro Mayo Ramos

Ignacio Braceras Alonso                1   Beatriz Vegas Hernandez

Pablo Eguilior Caballero               1    Alvaro Esteban Gutierrez

Oriol Grau                                             1   Jon Inchauspe

Marta Rojo                                          1   Lorenzo Kragt Mateu

Julian Puente Sanchez                    1  Angel Elvira Avello

QUARTER FINALS

Francisco Javier Serrano Garcia  1   Pablo Gonzalez Camacho

Carla Ruiz Perez                                  1    Ignacio Braceras Alonso

Pablo Eguilior Caballero                 1   Oriol Grau

Julian Puente Sanchez                     1   Marta Rojo

SEMI FINALS

Carla Ruiz Perez                                  1   Francisco Javier Serrano Garcia

Julian Puente Sanchez                     1   Pablo Eguilior Caballero

FINAL

Julian Puente Sanchez                     1   Carla Ruiz Perez

MATCHES 4