Stars Academy Ireland have gone from strength to strength over the past 7 years with their junior development plan through the Schools & Colleges programme.

This initiative is an astounding success for those involved with Stars Academy Ireland.  The late Dermot Dalton who set up Stars of the Future back in 1981 would be very proud indeed with the success of the newly named Academy for juniors in Ireland.

Most of the top amateur players and professionals such as Ken Doherty, Fergal O’Brien and Josh Boileau on the snooker circuit would have started their snooker careers with Stars of the Future.

As can be seen from the ranking list, participation is strong on the ground at grass root level in Stars Academy Ireland with a number of events played each calendar year in the under 12,13,14,15,16,17 groups along with a few new added events such as the Stars All Ireland Junior Championship and a number of junior ranking events.

We at Stars Academy Ireland appreciate all the support from RILSA,the Dublin Snooker Federation and our member schools, clubs, all of whom give of their time and energy free to our events.

September will see our Under 14 Schools Championship and Stars All Ireland events held.  The top 64 players on the ranking will qualify for the Stars All Ireland Championship.

Sean O’Connor from Kilkenny who won the U/15 Stars, now tops the rankings followed Robbie Keogh from Laois, the 2016 National U/16 Schools Champion.  Darragh Maher from Dublin the 2016 U/12 & U/13 Champion is in 3rd place while Tristan Graham from Cavan holds 4th place after a great season with Stars Academy Ireland.  All the results of our events are published on the RILSA website www.rilsa.ie

We wish all our players and supporters a great summer and look forward to the season ahead.

          Stars Academy Ireland  

               National Ranking List 20 MAY 2017

Ranking Name Club/School Points
1st Sean O’Connor* Kilkenny 1130
2nd Robbie Keogh* Portarlington S.C. Laois 1080
3rd Darragh Maher* Joey’s Dublin 790
4th Tristan Graham Cavan CYMS 660
5th Jack Maloney Portarlington S.C. Laois 640
6th Lee Maloney Portarlington S.C. Laois 620
7th Darragh Fullam Portarlington S.C. Laois 570
8th Alan Beale* Sharkx Newbridge 430
9th Cody Graham Cavan CYMS 420
10th Joshua Bates Portarlington S.C. Laois 400
11th Martin Eastwood Joey’s Dublin 380
12th Keith Murphy Sharkx Newbridge 340
13th Liam Colleran Sharkx Newbridge 340
14th Luke O’Callaghan Portarlington S.C. Laois 320
15th Sean O’Connor Kildare Town Community School 300
16th Cian Costello Sharkx Newbridge 300
17th Grace Byrne Ballinabranna, Carlow 290
18th Adam Lonergan Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 280
19th Danny Broderick Ballon, Carlow 280
20th Adam O’Shea Sharkx Newbridge 270
21st Gavin Dowling Ballinabranna N.S Carlow 270
22nd  Sam Cunningham Portarlington S.C. Laois 260
23rd Jeong Min Park Joey’s Dublin 260
24th Michael Dooley Ballinabranna N.S Carlow 220
25th Jack Mahon St Marks Newbridge 200
26th Eamon Healy Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 200
27th James Fogarty Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 200
28th Stephen Sheerin St Marks Newbridge 190
29th TJ Sweeney Sharkx Newbridge 180
30th  Joe Roche Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 160
31st  Sean Hawkins Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 160
32nd Craig Keegan St Marks Newbridge 160
33rd  Josh McDonald* CBS Westland Row, Dublin 150
34th Tommy Taylor Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 150
35th Killian Walsh* Hacketstown, Carlow 150
36th Tom McDonald Ballinabranna N.S Carlow 140
37th Jack Twomey Ballinabranna N.S Carlow 140
38th Mikey Comerford St Laserians, Carlow 140
39th John Carroll St Marks Newbridge 140
40th Roisin Beale Sharkx, Newbridge 140
41st Jack Connolly Ballinabranna N.S Carlow 140
42nd Ryan O’Neill CBS Westland Row, Dublin 120
43rd Sean Nolan CBS Westland Row, Dublin 120
44th Anthony Stynes St Marks Newbridge 120
45th Ryan Doyle St Marks Newbridge 120
46th Megan King Hacketstown, Carlow 120
47th Cameron Mullins Sharkx Newbridge 120
48th Paul Fitzgerald Ballinabranna, Carlow 120
49th JP Hannon St Marks Newbridge 120
50th Jamie De Vivero CBS Westland Row, Dublin 120
51st Conor Grant Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 120
52nd Alan Carroll Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 120
53rd  Paddy Marnane Ballinabranna, Carlow 120
54th  Alex Kerton Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 120
55th  Ben O’Connell Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 120
56th Gavin McGuire Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 100
57th Shakur Harman St Laserians, Carlow 100
58th Dale Cross St Marks Newbridge 100
59th Oisin Pagnier Ballinabranna, Carlow 100
60th James Whelan Hacketstown, Carlow 100
61st Sean Callan St Marks Newbridge 100
62nd Donal Cunningham St Marks Newbridge 100
63rd Danny Baird St Laserians, Carlow 100
64th Michael Conway St Marks Newbridge 100
65th Sturt Glynn St Laserians, Carlow 100
66th Ethan O’Donovan Ballinabranna N.S Carlow 100
67th  PJ Ryan Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 100
68th  Alex O’Connor Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 100
69th Adam Doyle Ballinabranna N.S Carlow 100
70th Thomas O’Donovan Ballinabranna N.S Carlow 100
71st Jordan Duffy St Marks Newbridge 100
72nd Adam Bonefiglo Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 100
73rd Michael Doran Knockbeg College, Carlow 80
74th Leon Costello Sharkx Newbridge 80
75th Aaron Hyland Portarlington S.C. Laois 80
76th Christopher Grogan Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 80
77th Jack Moran Kildare Town Community School 80
78th Faye Jameson CBS Westland Row, Dublin 80
79th Holly Hanevy CBS Westland Row, Dublin 80
80th Joe Brennan St Laserians, Carlow 80
81st Stephen Fisher St Laserians, Carlow 80
82nd Dan Mulhall St Laserians, Carlow 80
83rd Adam Jeffers St Laserians, Carlow 80
84th Kerrie Mulleney Ballinabranna, Carlow 80
85th Amy Byrne Hacketstown, Carlow 80
86th Nadine Kelly Hacketstown, Carlow 80
87th Lauren McGrath Hacketstown, Carlow 80
88th Danny Delaney Ballinabranna, Carlow 80
89th Kevin Kennedy Ballinabranna, Carlow 80
90th Edward Mironenko Ballinabranna, Carlow 80
91st Tristan Hurley St Laserians, Carlow 80
92nd Dylan Murphy St Laserians, Carlow 80
93rd Francis Lynch Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 80
94th Shane Taylor Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 80
95th Ben Fitzpatrick Ballinabranna N.S Carlow 80
96th Jake Gorman Ballinabranna N.S Carlow 80
97th Noah O’Meara Ballinabranna N.S Carlow 80
98th Cian McDarby Ballinabranna N.S Carlow 80
99th Caitlin Tucker CBS Westland Row, Dublin 80
100th Jennifer Caufield CBS Westland Row, Dublin 80
101st Turlough Ryan Ivy Rooms, Carlow 80
102nd Luke Cashman Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 80
103rd Ruaire O’Connor Sharkx Newbridge 80
104th Darragh O’Connor Sharkx Newbridge 80
105th Gavin O’Donnell Portarlington S.C. Laois 80
106th Aaron Kelly Hacketstown, Carlow 60
107th Makeala Walsh Ballinabranna, Carlow 60
108th Lee Doyle Hacketstown, Carlow 60
109th Cathal Moriarty Ballinabranna, Carlow 60
110th Dylan Hand Knockbeg College, Carlow 60
111th Adam Caulfield Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 60
112th Nathan Keyes Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 60
113th David Taylor St Marks Newbridge 60
114th Jamie Lyons St Marks Newbridge 60
115th Fred O’Connor Sharkx Newbridge 60
116th Jack Knowles St Laserians, Carlow 60
117th Aaron Moran St Marks Newbridge 60
118th Dean Shiels St Laserians, Carlow 60
119th Cormac Hickey St Marks Newbridge 60
120th Jordan Foley St Marks Newbridge 60
121st Dean Furlong St Laserians, Carlow 60
122nd Miguel San Domingo St Marks Newbridge 60
123rd Sam McCabe St Laserians, Carlow 60
124th Tom Lawler St Laserians, Carlow 60
125th Nathan Harvey Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 60
126th Safie Gopee CBS Westland Row, Dublin 60
127th Lee Dunne CBS Westland Row, Dublin 60
128th Aston Caffery CBS Westland Row, Dublin 60
129th Kacper Jaroszyski CBS Westland Row, Dublin 60
130th Ger Carthy Hacketstown, Carlow 60
131st John Lawler Ballinabranna, Carlow 60
132nd Ros Dermody Ballinabranna, Carlow 60
133rd Jordan Delahunty Ballon, Carlow 60
134th James Lowry Ballinabranna, Carlow 60
135th Peter Mulleney Ballinabranna, Carlow 60
136th Killien Loughran St Marks Newbridge 60
137th Tom Ryan Ivy Rooms Carlow 60
138th Kevin Hawkins Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 40
139th Brandon Cagney Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 40
140th Keane Farrell Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 40
141st Andrew Casey Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 40
142nd Luke Joyce St Laserians, Carlow 40
143rd Peter Jenkins St Laserians, Carlow 40
144th Dylan Dunne St Marks Newbridge 40
145th Jamie Murnane St Laserians, Carlow 40
146th Kamile Stanistawek St Marks Newbridge 40
147th Dale Rooney St Laserians, Carlow 40
148th Cormac Murphy St Marks Newbridge 40
149th Adam Prendergast St Marks Newbridge 40
150th Conor McDonald St Laserians, Carlow 40
151st Ben Pereira St Laserians, Carlow 40
152nd Colm Kinsella St Laserians, Carlow 40
153rd Anthony Nugent St Marks Newbridge 40
154th Jordan Donohoe St Laserians, Carlow 40
155th Killian McCartin St Marks Newbridge 40
156th Sean Mcloughlin FCJ Secondary School, Bunclody, Wexford 40
157th Mikey McHale Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 40
158th Dylan Guiry Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 40
159th Leon Hopkins Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 40
160th Lee Quigley FCJ Secondary School, Bunclody, Wexford 40
161st Conor Walsh Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 40
162nd Andrew Foley St Laserians, Carlow 40
163rd Joe Roberts St Laserians, Carlow 40
164th Adam Ralph St Laserians, Carlow 40
165th Joe La Cumbre Portarlington S.C. Laois 40
166th Hatden Farrell Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 20
167th Paul Brunnock Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 20
168th Jordan Walsh St Marks Newbridge 20
169th Jack Daly St Marks Newbridge 20
170th Liam Mullen St Marks Newbridge 20
171st Joe Cush St Laserians, Carlow 20
172nd Tom Taylor St Laserians, Carlow 20
172nd  Brandon Flynn St Laserians, Carlow 20
173rd  Mike Cunningham St Laserians, Carlow 20
174th Scott Murray St Laserians, Carlow 20
175th Aitif Said St Marks Newbridge 20
176th Ger Hoey St Laserians, Carlow 20
177th Dylan Keightley Ivy Rooms Carlow 20
178th Tareek Payne CBS Westland Row, Dublin 20
179th Dylan O’Connell Joey’s Dublin 20
180th Rachel Doran Ballinabranna N.S Carlow 20
181st Mollie Comerford Ballinabranna N.S Carlow 20
182nd Amanda Walsh Ballinabranna N.S Carlow 20
183rd Nathan Ward Darndale National School, Dublin 20
184th Shannon Dermody Ballinabranna N.S Carlow 20
185th Emirjeta Doda CBS Wesyland Row, Dublin 20
186th John Holland Joey’s Dublin 20
187th Orla Fitzpatrick Ballinabranna N.S Carlow 20
188th Thea Dowling Ballinabranna N.S Carlow 20
189th Ryan Marron Darndale National School, Dublin 20
190th Reece Daly Portarlington S.C. Laois 20
191st Michael McCluskey CBS Westland Row, Dublin 20
192nd Josh McGuinness Joey’s Dublin 20
193rd Shane Comerford CBS Westland Row, Dublin 20
194th Jake Whelan Bray CBS Westland Row, Dublin 20
195th Glen Roche CBS Westland Row, Dublin 20
196th Calvin Burke Darndale National School, Dublin 20
197th Brandon Neary Darndale National School, Dublin 20
198th Corey Ramsbottom Ivy Rooms Carlow 20
199th Charles Roche CBS Westland Row, Dublin 20
200th James Bray Duffy CBS Westland Row, Dublin 20
201st Jamie Maloney Portarlington S.C. Laois 20
202nd Jason O’Toole CBS Westland Row, Dublin 20
203rd Ryan Ellison CBS Westland Row, Dublin 20
204th Aaron Dalton Kilbarrack Youth Project 20
205th Taigh Conyard Darndale National School, Dublin 20
206th Lee Daly Darndale National School, Dublin 20
207th Callum Fee Darndale National School, Dublin 20
208th Liam Kinahan Darndale National School, Dublin 20
209th Jason Kelly Ivy Rooms Carlow 20
210th David Mullins Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 20
211th Jack Ryan FCJ Secondary School, Bunclody, Wexford 20
212th Cameron Prendergast Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 20
213th Jordan O’Neill Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 20
214th Conor O’Leary FCJ Secondary School, Bunclody, Wexford 20
215th Kealin Ward-Walsh Darndale National School, Dublin 20
216th Sean Burke Darndale National School, Dublin 20
217th Liam Chamier-Tripp Darndale National School, Dublin 20
218th Blake Ryan Darndale National School, Dublin 20
219th Jamie Fitzgerald Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 20
220th Russell McDonald Ivy Rooms Carlow 20
221st Sam Cunningham Portarlington S.C. Laois 20
222nd Kaylen Brew Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 20
223rd Aisling Morressey Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 20
224th James Halbrook Ivy Rooms Carlow 20
225th Josh O’Callaghan Portarlington S.C. Laois 20
226th Reece Kelly (1) Darndale National School, Dublin 20
227th Dylan Godfrey Darndale National School, Dublin 20
228th Reece Kelly (2) Darndale National School, Dublin 20
229th Sally Farrell Darndale National School, Dublin 20
230th Brook Potter Darndale National School, Dublin 20
231st Martin Joyce Darndale National School, Dublin 20
232nd Dylan Ward Darndale National School, Dublin 20
233rd Mason Ward Darndale National School, Dublin 20
234th Lennix Gunnery Darndale National School, Dublin 20
235th Thomas Lee Hand Darndale National School, Dublin 20
236th Jake Lieghio Darndale National School, Dublin 20
237th Ryan Sherlock Darndale National School, Dublin 20
238th Joshua Daly Sharkx Newbridge 20
239th James Fitzpatrick Darndale National School, Dublin 20
240th Eli Kenny Garcia Darndale National School, Dublin 20
241st Kellieann King Darndale National School, Dublin 20
242nd Jack Maher Darndale National School, Dublin 20
243rd Abbie Whelan Darndale National School, Dublin 20
244th Dylan Godfrey Darndale National School, Dublin 20
245th Reece Kelly (2) Darndale National School, Dublin 20