Stars Academy Ireland have reached their all time high in 186 young players on their National Ranking list.  This the former Stars of the Future organisation set up by the late Dermot Dalton, he would be very proud of its success.

The promise I made to Dermot some years ago, has now been fulfilled and our School & College Initiative has contributed to the numbers now playing in the Stars Academy Ireland National events in the past two years.  We will continue to promote and build this great institution that Dermot started back in 1981 and its a testament to his great vision for snooker in Ireland now and for many years to come.

Snooker now has been introduced to over 60 Schools in Ireland and with more to follow, we will see within a few years that the sport will have reached a staggering 100,000 students in Ireland.

The support and hard work on a voluntary basis is just fantastic by so many people who have got behind our promotions that make this so successful.

STARS ACADEMY IRELAND NATIONAL RANKING LIST

Ranking Name Club/School
1st Sean O’Connor Kilkenny
2nd Robbie Keogh Portarlington S.C. Laois
3rd Darragh Maher Joey’s Dublin
4th Alan Beale Sharkx Newbridge
5th Cian Costello Sharkx Newbridge
6th Cody Graham Cavan CYMS
7th Jeong Min Park Joey’s Dublin
8th Sean O’Connor Kildare Town Community School
9th Tristan Graham Cavan CYMS
10th Jack Maloney Portarlington S.C. Laois
11th Adam Lonergan Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary
12th Joshua Bates Portarlington S.C. Laois
13th Keith Murphy Sharkx Newbridge
14th Darragh Fullam Portarlington S.C. Laois
15th Liam Colleran Sharkx Newbridge
16th Martin Eastwood Joey’s Dublin
17th Tommy Taylor Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary
18th Killian Walsh Hacketstown, Carlow
19th Eamon Healy Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary
20th Anthony Stynes St Marks Newbridge
21st Megan King Hacketstown, Carlow
22nd  Cameron Mullins Sharkx Newbridge
23rd James Fogarty Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary
24th Adam O’Shea Sharkx Newbridge
25th Alan Carroll Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary
26th Mikey Comerford St Laserians, Carlow
27th Dale Cross St Marks Newbridge
28th Lee Maloney Portarlington S.C. Laois
29th Danny Broderick Ballon, Carlow
30th  James Whelan Hacketstown, Carlow
31st  PJ Ryan Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary
32nd Alex O’Connor Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary
33rd  Ben Cunningham Portarlington S.C. Laois
34th Alex Kerton Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary
35th Ben O’Connell Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary
36th Leon Costello Sharkx Newbridge
37th Joe Brennan St Laserians, Carlow
38th Stephen Fisher St Laserians, Carlow
39th Jack Mahon St Marks Newbridge
40th Adam Jeffers St Laserians, Carlow
41st Luke O’Callaghan Portarlington S.C. Laois
42nd Lauren McGrath Hacketstown, Carlow
43rd Danny Delaney Ballinabranna, Carlow
44th Kevin Kennedy Ballinabranna, Carlow
45th Edward Mironenko Ballinabranna, Carlow
46th TJ Sweeney Sharkx Newbridge
47th Turlough Ryan Ivy Rooms, Carlow
48th Conor Grant Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary
49th Adam Bonefiglo Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary
50th Luke Cashman Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary
51st Ruaire O’Connor Sharkx Newbridge
52nd Darragh O’Connor Sharkx Newbridge
53rd  Gavin O’Donnell Portarlington S.C. Laois
54th  Craig Keegan St Marks Newbridge
55th  Sean Callan St Marks Newbridge
56th David Taylor St Marks Newbridge
57th Jamie Lyons St Marks Newbridge
58th Fred O’Connor Sharkx Newbridge
59th Jack Knowles St Laserians, Carlow
60th John Carroll St Marks Newbridge
61st Paddy Marnane Ballinabranna, Carlow
62nd Ger Carthy Hacketstown, Carlow
63rd Paul Fitzgerald Ballinabranna, Carlow
64th John Lawler Ballinabranna, Carlow
65th Ros Dermody Ballinabranna, Carlow
66th Jordan Delahunty Ballon, Carlow
67th  James Lowry Ballinabranna, Carlow
68th  Peter Mulleney Ballinabranna, Carlow
69th Killien Loughran St Marks Newbridge
70th JP Hannon St Marks Newbridge
71st Tom Ryan Ivy Rooms Carlow
72nd Luke Joyce St Laserians, Carlow
73rd Peter Jenkins St Laserians, Carlow
74th Dylan Dunne St Marks Newbridge
75th Stephen Sheerin St Marks Newbridge
76th Jamie Murnane St Laserians, Carlow
77th Donal Cunningham St Marks Newbridge
78th Danny Baird St Laserians, Carlow
79th Kamile Stanistawek St Marks Newbridge
80th Dan Mulhall St Laserians, Carlow
81st Ryan Doyle St Marks Newbridge
82nd Dale Rooney St Laserians, Carlow
83rd Cormac Murphy St Marks Newbridge
84th Adam Prendergast St Marks Newbridge
85th Andrew Foley St Laserians, Carlow
86th Joe Roberts St Laserians, Carlow
87th Adam Ralph St Laserians, Carlow
88th Joe La Cumbre Portarlington S.C. Laois
89th Joe Roche Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary
90th Jordan Walsh St Marks Newbridge
91st Jordan Duffy St Marks Newbridge
92nd Jack Daly St Marks Newbridge
93rd Liam Mullen St Marks Newbridge
94th Joe Cush St Laserians, Carlow
95th Michael Conway St Marks Newbridge
96th Tom Taylor St Laserians, Carlow
97th Brandon Flynn St Laserians, Carlow
98th Mike Cunningham St Laserians, Carlow
99th Scott Murray St Laserians, Carlow
100th Cormac Hickey St Marks Newbridge
101st Jordan Foley St Marks Newbridge
102nd Dean Furlong St Laserians, Carlow
103rd Miguel S Domingo St Marks Newbridge
104th Tristan Hurley St Laserians, Carlow
105th Aitif Said St Marks Newbridge
106th Sturt Glynn St Laserians, Carlow
107th Sam McCabe St Laserians, Carlow
108th Dylan Murphy St Laserians, Carlow
109th Tom Lawler St Laserians, Carlow
110th Ger Hoey St Laserians, Carlow
111th Dylan Keightley Ivy Rooms Carlow
112th Jack Moran Kildare Town Community School
113th Tareek Payne CBS Westland Row, Dublin
114th Dylan O’Connell Joey’s Dublin
115th Rachel Doran Ballinabranna N.S Carlow
116th Mollie Comerford Ballinabranna N.S Carlow
117th Amanda Walsh Ballinabranna N.S Carlow
118th Nathan Ward Darndale National School, Dublin
119th Shannon Dermody Ballinabranna N.S Carlow
120th Emirjeta Doda CBS Wesyland Row, Dublin
121st John Holland Joey’s Dublin
122nd Orla Fitzpatrick Ballinabranna N.S Carlow
123rd Thea Dowling Ballinabranna N.S Carlow
124th Ryan Marron Darndale National School, Dublin
125th Reece Daly Portarlington S.C. Laois
126th Michael McCluskey CBS Westland Row, Dublin
127th Josh McGuinness Joey’s Dublin
128th Shane Comerford CBS Westland Row, Dublin
129th Jake Whelan Bray CBS Westland Row, Dublin
130th Glen Roche CBS Westland Row, Dublin
131st Calvin Burke Darndale National School, Dublin
132nd Brandon Neary Darndale National School, Dublin
133rd Corey Ramsbottom Ivy Rooms Carlow
134th Charles Roche CBS Westland Row, Dublin
135th James Bray Duffy CBS Westland Row, Dublin
136th Jamie Maloney Portarlington S.C. Laois
137th Jason O’Toole CBS Westland Row, Dublin
138th Ryan Ellison CBS Westland Row, Dublin
139th Sean Nolan CBS Westland Row, Dublin
140th Jamie De Vivero CBS Westland Row, Dublin
141st Aaron Dalton Kilbarrack Youth Project
142nd Taigh Conyard Darndale National School, Dublin
143rd Lee Daly Darndale National School, Dublin
144th Callum Fee Darndale National School, Dublin
145th Liam Kinahan Darndale National School, Dublin
146th Jason Kelly Ivy Rooms Carlow
147th Christopher Grogan Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary
148th David Mullins Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary
149th Jack Ryan FCJ Secondary School, Bunclody, Wexford
150th Conor Walsh Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary
151st Cameron Prendergast Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary
152nd Jordan O’Neill Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary
153rd Conor O’Leary FCJ Secondary School, Bunclody, Wexford
154th Kealin Ward-Walsh Darndale National School, Dublin
155th Sean Burke Darndale National School, Dublin
156th Liam Chamier-Tripp Darndale National School, Dublin
157th Blake Ryan Darndale National School, Dublin
158th Jamie Fitzgerald Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary
159th Russell McDonald Ivy Rooms Carlow
160th Aaron Hyland Portarlington S.C. Laois
161st Sam Cunningham Portarlington S.C. Laois
162nd Keane Farrell Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary
163rd Kaylen Brew Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary
164th Aisling Morressey Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary
165th Gavin McGuire Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary
166th Nathan Harvey Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary
167th Nathan Keyes Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary
168th James Halbrook Ivy Rooms Carlow
169th Josh O’Callaghan Portarlington S.C. Laois
170th Reece Kelly (1) Darndale National School, Dublin
171st Dylan Godfrey Darndale National School, Dublin
172nd Reece Kelly (2) Darndale National School, Dublin
172nd   Sally Farrell Darndale National School, Dublin
173rd   Brook Potter Darndale National School, Dublin
174th Martin Joyce Darndale National School, Dublin
175th Dylan Ward Darndale National School, Dublin
176th Mason Ward Darndale National School, Dublin
177th Lennix Gunnery Darndale National School, Dublin
178th Thomas Lee Hand Darndale National School, Dublin
179th Jake Lieghio Darndale National School, Dublin
180th Ryan Sherlock Darndale National School, Dublin
181st Joshua Daly Sharkx Newbridge
182nd James Fitzpatrick Darndale National School, Dublin
183rd Eli Kenny Garcia Darndale National School, Dublin
184th Kellieann King Darndale National School, Dublin
185th Jack Maher Darndale National School, Dublin
186th Abbie Whelan Darndale National School, Dublin