Stephen Sheerin from St Marks in Newbridge won the 3rd National Special Needs Snooker Championship at the Ivy Rooms Carlow recently having wins over Colm Kinsella in the last 32, Tristan Hurley last 16, Ryan Doyle in the Quarters and Craig Keegan in the semis for his first ever final.

At the other end of the draw we saw Jack Mahon have wins over Mikey Comerford in the last 32, JP Hannon last 16, John  Carroll in the Quarters and Shakur Harman in the semis to meet Stephen in the final.

The final was close after the first 10 minutes with both players level at 20 points each, however Stephen pulled away with a few small breaks to win and take his first ever National title.

With a good field of 32 players at this 3rd Stars Academy Ireland event, we were delighted with the support from St Marks from Newbridge and St Laserians in Carlow.  We hope to see more Special Needs Schools take part next year.  The Stars Academy season has only begun and within the next few months we hope to get the Schools U/12, 13, 14, 15, 16, & 17 events underway more to follow soon.

Congratulations to Stephen on his win and to Jack on his fine performance.  A big thank you to all the players for their support and Teachers who have fantastic belief in our initiatives over the past 5 years or so.

Thanks to Annette who helped throughout the day and refereed the final and thanks to Sharon and staff of the Ivy Rooms for providing excellent facilities.

The updated National Stars Academy Ranking list below now stands at 227 and we feel this will grow towards the 250 mark by seasons end.

 

Stars Academy Ireland  

  National Ranking List 14 March 2017

Ranking Name Club/School Points M
1st Robbie Keogh* Portarlington S.C. Laois 960 46
2nd Sean O’Connor* Kilkenny 900 32
3rd Darragh Maher* Joey’s Dublin 790 11
4th Jack Maloney Portarlington S.C. Laois 540 16
5th Tristan Graham Cavan CYMS 480 15
6th Alan Beale* Sharkx Newbridge 430 7
7th Cody Graham Cavan CYMS 420 1
8th Martin Eastwood Joey’s Dublin 380 4
9th Keith Murphy Sharkx Newbridge 340 21
10th Darragh Fullam Portarlington S.C. Laois 320 13
11th Joshua Bates Portarlington S.C. Laois 320 5
12th Sean O’Connor Kildare Town Community School 300 12
13th Lee Maloney Portarlington S.C. Laois 300 4
14th Cian Costello Sharkx Newbridge 300 0
15th Adam Lonergan Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 280 5
16th Danny Broderick Ballon, Carlow 280 4
17th Sam Cunningham Portarlington S.C. Laois 260 2
18th Jeong Min Park Joey’s Dublin 260 0
19th Eamon Healy Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 200 4
20th Jack Mahon St Marks Newbridge 200 6
21st Stephen Sheerin St Marks Newbridge 190 6
22nd  TJ Sweeney Sharkx Newbridge 180 7
23rd Liam Colleran Sharkx Newbridge 180 3
24th Craig Keegan St Marks Newbridge 160 5
25th Josh McDonald* CBS Westland Row, Dublin 150 8
26th Tommy Taylor Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 150 5
27th Killian Walsh* Hacketstown, Carlow 150 4
28th Mikey Comerford St Laserians, Carlow 140 3
29th John Carroll St Marks Newbridge 140 3
30th  Ryan O’Neill CBS Westland Row, Dublin 120 4
31st  Sean Nolan CBS Westland Row, Dublin 120 4
32nd Anthony Stynes St Marks Newbridge 120 4
33rd  Ryan Doyle St Marks Newbridge 120 3
34th Megan King Hacketstown, Carlow 120 3
35th Cameron Mullins Sharkx Newbridge 120 3
36th James Fogarty Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 120 3
37th JP Hannon St Marks Newbridge 120 2
38th Jamie De Vivero CBS Westland Row, Dublin 120 2
39th Conor Grant Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 120 2
40th Adam O’Shea Sharkx Newbridge 120 2
41st Alan Carroll Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 120 1
42nd Alex Kerton Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 120 0
43rd Ben O’Connell Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 120 0
44th Gavin McGuire Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 100 5
45th Shakur Harman St Laserians, Carlow 100 3
46th Dale Cross St Marks Newbridge 100 3
47th James Whelan Hacketstown, Carlow 100 2
48th Sean Callan St Marks Newbridge 100 2
49th Donal Cunningham St Marks Newbridge 100 2
50th Danny Baird St Laserians, Carlow 100 2
51st Michael Conway St Marks Newbridge 100 2
52nd Sturt Glynn St Laserians, Carlow 100 2
53rd  PJ Ryan Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 100 1
54th  Alex O’Connor Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 100 1
55th  Jordan Duffy St Marks Newbridge 100 0
56th Adam Bonefiglo Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 100 0
57th Michael Doran Knockbeg College, Carlow 80 4
58th Leon Costello Sharkx Newbridge 80 4
59th Aaron Hyland Portarlington S.C. Laois 80 2
60th Christopher Grogan Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 80 2
61st Jack Moran Kildare Town Community School 80 2
62nd Joe Roche Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 80 2
63rd Faye Jameson CBS Westland Row, Dublin 80 2
64th Holly Hanevy CBS Westland Row, Dublin 80 2
65th Joe Brennan St Laserians, Carlow 80 2
66th Stephen Fisher St Laserians, Carlow 80 2
67th  Dan Mulhall St Laserians, Carlow 80 2
68th  Adam Jeffers St Laserians, Carlow 80 2
69th Luke O’Callaghan Portarlington S.C. Laois 80 2
70th Lauren McGrath Hacketstown, Carlow 80 1
71st Danny Delaney Ballinabranna, Carlow 80 1
72nd Kevin Kennedy Ballinabranna, Carlow 80 1
73rd Edward Mironenko Ballinabranna, Carlow 80 1
74th Tristan Hurley St Laserians, Carlow 80 1
75th Dylan Murphy St Laserians, Carlow 80 1
76th Caitlin Tucker CBS Westland Row, Dublin 80 0
77th Jennifer Caufield CBS Westland Row, Dublin 80 0
78th Turlough Ryan Ivy Rooms, Carlow 80 0
79th Luke Cashman Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 80 0
80th Ruaire O’Connor Sharkx Newbridge 80 0
81st Darragh O’Connor Sharkx Newbridge 80 0
82nd Gavin O’Donnell Portarlington S.C. Laois 80 0
83rd Dylan Hand Knockbeg College, Carlow 60 2
84th Sean Hawkins Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 60 2
85th Adam Caulfield Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 60 2
86th Nathan Keyes Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 60 2
87th David Taylor St Marks Newbridge 60 2
88th Jamie Lyons St Marks Newbridge 60 2
89th Fred O’Connor Sharkx Newbridge 60 2
90th Jack Knowles St Laserians, Carlow 60 1
91st Aaron Moran St Marks Newbridge 60 1
92nd Dean Shiels St Laserians, Carlow 60 1
93rd Cormac Hickey St Marks Newbridge 60 0
94th Jordan Foley St Marks Newbridge 60 0
95th Dean Furlong St Laserians, Carlow 60 0
96th Miguel San Domingo St Marks Newbridge 60 0
97th Sam McCabe St Laserians, Carlow 60 0
98th Tom Lawler St Laserians, Carlow 60 0
99th Nathan Harvey Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 60 0
100th Safie Gopee CBS Westland Row, Dublin 60 0
101st Lee Dunne CBS Westland Row, Dublin 60 0
102nd Aston Caffery CBS Westland Row, Dublin 60 0
103rd Kacper Jaroszyski CBS Westland Row, Dublin 60 0
104th Paddy Marnane Ballinabranna, Carlow 60 0
105th Ger Carthy Hacketstown, Carlow 60 0
106th Paul Fitzgerald Ballinabranna, Carlow 60 0
107th John Lawler Ballinabranna, Carlow 60 0
108th Ros Dermody Ballinabranna, Carlow 60 0
109th Jordan Delahunty Ballon, Carlow 60 0
110th James Lowry Ballinabranna, Carlow 60 0
111th Peter Mulleney Ballinabranna, Carlow 60 0
112th Killien Loughran St Marks Newbridge 60 0
113th Tom Ryan Ivy Rooms Carlow 60 0
114th Kevin Hawkins Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 40 2
115th Brandon Cagney Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 40 2
116th Keane Farrell Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 40 2
117th Andrew Casey Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 40 1
118th Luke Joyce St Laserians, Carlow 40 1
119th Peter Jenkins St Laserians, Carlow 40 1
120th Dylan Dunne St Marks Newbridge 40 1
121st Jamie Murnane St Laserians, Carlow 40 1
122nd Kamile Stanistawek St Marks Newbridge 40 1
123rd Dale Rooney St Laserians, Carlow 40 1
124th Cormac Murphy St Marks Newbridge 40 1
125th Adam Prendergast St Marks Newbridge 40 1
126th Conor McDonald St Laserians, Carlow 40 0
127th Ben Pereira St Laserians, Carlow 40 0
128th Colm Kinsella St Laserians, Carlow 40 0
129th Anthony Nugent St Marks Newbridge 40 0
130th Jordan Donohoe St Laserians, Carlow 40 0
131st Killian McCartin St Marks Newbridge 40 0
132nd Sean Mcloughlin FCJ Secondary School, Bunclody, Wexford 40 0
133rd Mikey McHale Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 40 0
134th Dylan Guiry Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 40 0
135th Leon Hopkins Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 40 0
136th Lee Quigley FCJ Secondary School, Bunclody, Wexford 40 0
137th Conor Walsh Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 40 0
138th Andrew Foley St Laserians, Carlow 40 0
139th Joe Roberts St Laserians, Carlow 40 0
140th Adam Ralph St Laserians, Carlow 40 0
141st Joe La Cumbre Portarlington S.C. Laois 40 0
142nd Hatden Farrell Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 20 0
143rd Paul Brunnock Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 20 0
144th Jordan Walsh St Marks Newbridge 20 0
145th Jack Daly St Marks Newbridge 20 0
146th Liam Mullen St Marks Newbridge 20 0
147th Joe Cush St Laserians, Carlow 20 0
148th Tom Taylor St Laserians, Carlow 20 0
149th Brandon Flynn St Laserians, Carlow 20 0
150th Mike Cunningham St Laserians, Carlow 20 0
151st Scott Murray St Laserians, Carlow 20 0
152nd Aitif Said St Marks Newbridge 20 0
153rd Ger Hoey St Laserians, Carlow 20 0
154th Dylan Keightley Ivy Rooms Carlow 20 0
155th Tareek Payne CBS Westland Row, Dublin 20 0
156th Dylan O’Connell Joey’s Dublin 20 0
157th Rachel Doran Ballinabranna N.S Carlow 20 0
158th Mollie Comerford Ballinabranna N.S Carlow 20 0
159th Amanda Walsh Ballinabranna N.S Carlow 20 0
160th Nathan Ward Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
161st Shannon Dermody Ballinabranna N.S Carlow 20 0
162nd Emirjeta Doda CBS Wesyland Row, Dublin 20 0
163rd John Holland Joey’s Dublin 20 0
164th Orla Fitzpatrick Ballinabranna N.S Carlow 20 0
165th Thea Dowling Ballinabranna N.S Carlow 20 0
166th Ryan Marron Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
167th Reece Daly Portarlington S.C. Laois 20 0
168th Michael McCluskey CBS Westland Row, Dublin 20 0
169th Josh McGuinness Joey’s Dublin 20 0
170th Shane Comerford CBS Westland Row, Dublin 20 0
171st Jake Whelan Bray CBS Westland Row, Dublin 20 0
172nd Glen Roche CBS Westland Row, Dublin 20 0
172nd  Calvin Burke Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
173rd  Brandon Neary Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
174th Corey Ramsbottom Ivy Rooms Carlow 20 0
175th Charles Roche CBS Westland Row, Dublin 20 0
176th James Bray Duffy CBS Westland Row, Dublin 20 0
177th Jamie Maloney Portarlington S.C. Laois 20 0
178th Jason O’Toole CBS Westland Row, Dublin 20 0
179th Ryan Ellison CBS Westland Row, Dublin 20 0
180th Aaron Dalton Kilbarrack Youth Project 20 0
181st Taigh Conyard Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
182nd Lee Daly Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
183rd Callum Fee Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
184th Liam Kinahan Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
185th Jason Kelly Ivy Rooms Carlow 20 0
186th David Mullins Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 20 0
187th Jack Ryan FCJ Secondary School, Bunclody, Wexford 20 0
188th Cameron Prendergast Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 20 0
189th Jordan O’Neill Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 20 0
190th Conor O’Leary FCJ Secondary School, Bunclody, Wexford 20 0
191st Kealin Ward-Walsh Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
192nd Sean Burke Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
193rd Liam Chamier-Tripp Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
194th Blake Ryan Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
195th Jamie Fitzgerald Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 20 0
196th Russell McDonald Ivy Rooms Carlow 20 0
197th Sam Cunningham Portarlington S.C. Laois 20 0
198th Kaylen Brew Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 20 0
199th Aisling Morressey Colaiste Chluan Meala, Clonmel Tipperary 20 0
200th James Halbrook Ivy Rooms Carlow 20 0
201st Josh O’Callaghan Portarlington S.C. Laois 20 0
202nd Reece Kelly (1) Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
203rd Dylan Godfrey Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
204th Reece Kelly (2) Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
205th Sally Farrell Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
206th Brook Potter Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
207th Martin Joyce Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
208th Dylan Ward Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
209th Mason Ward Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
210th Lennix Gunnery Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
211th Thomas Lee Hand Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
212th Jake Lieghio Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
213th Ryan Sherlock Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
214th Joshua Daly Sharkx Newbridge 20 0
215th James Fitzpatrick Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
216th Eli Kenny Garcia Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
217th Kellieann King Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
218th Jack Maher Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
219th Abbie Whelan Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
220th Dylan Godfrey Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
221st Reece Kelly (2) Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
222nd Sally Farrell Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
223rd Brook Potter Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
224th Martin Joyce Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
225th Dylan Ward Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
226th Mason Ward Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0
227th Lennix Gunnery Darndale National School, Dublin 20 0