The round robin stages of the Ladies International Irish Open got underway at Joey’s Dublin on Saturday 11th August.

Group A saw Irish number 1 Annette Newman get off to a great start against Valerie Maloney (Irl) with a comfortable 3 nil win.  World number 9 Aimee Benn (Eng) had a good 3 nil win over Christine Carr (Irl) but not without a fight from Christine.

In the second session Annette started well taking frame 1 but Christine came back to level on a black ball, frame 3 saw Annette up her game to win 70-38.  Aimee won her match against Valerie 3 nil to keep her in contention to win the group.

Christine took the first two frames against Valerie but Valerie stuck in there to force a black ball win in the 3rd frame. Aimee won the first frame against Annette with a bout of small breaks but Annette replied well in the second to level the match, however frame 3 was nip and tuck for the most part but Aimee took it on the colours to win the Group while Annette held second spot.

Group B

Irish number 2,Cathy Dunne (Irl) started well against Emirjeta Doda (Allbania) with a comfortable 3 nil win while Rebecca Kenna (Eng) World number 4 had a close first frame against Michelle O’Boyle (Irl) winning it eventually 58-41 however Rebecca upped her game in the next two to finish their match with a 3 nil win.

The second session saw Cathy take the first against Michelle on a black ball but Cathy went up a gear in the next two frames to win comfortably 3 nil. Rebecca like Cathy was slow to get started against Emirjeta who had chances to win the first but soon Rebecca got into the swing of it after winning a close first frame to finish comfortably 3 nil

Session 3 saw Michelle have a difficult close match against Emirjeta with all the frames close but Michelle prevailed throughout the match to finish on a 3 nil win.  Rebecca took control of her match against Cathy as she knew quiet well as Cathy was playing good snooker all day.  Rebecca finished with a 3 nil win having a good 38 break along the way. Rebecca topped the group with Cathy in second place.

Group C

Paula Judge the RILSA current title holder going into this Irish Open started her campaign with a 3 nil win over young Katie French (Irl) having breaks of 21 and 37 on the way.  World number 1 in the U21’s, Shannon Metcalf (Eng) was in great form against Tina Keogh (Irl) as she took all 3 frames with a number of 20+ breaks.

Paula continued her great form against Tina in the second session producing a 49 break on her way to a 3 nil win again like Paula young Shannon was firing on all cylinders against Katin to win through 3 nil.

Session 3 saw Paula go 1 frame down to Shannon but Paula came back to level the match 1-1, it was close all the way in the 3rd frame going down to a black ball where Shannon had the upper hand in taking it to secure her place on top of the group and Paula second.  Tina and katie’s match was close with the first two frames shared but Tina played very well in the 3rd to win it.

Group D

Susan Hanlon (Irl) was in great form against Rosie Young (Irl) and won 3 nil comfortably while Margaret Browne (Irl) had a comfortable 3 nil win over young Jennifer Earle (Irl) in their match

Session 2 saw young Jennifer step up her game against Rosie as they levelled at 1-1 and again it remained close all the way to pink and black in the 3rd which Rosie potted to finish with a 2-1 win.  Margaret Browne kept her good form through out her match against Susan to win 3 nil.

the last session saw Jennifer put the pressure on Susan in the first but Susan held firm to win it and took frame 2 comfortably the 3rd frame was close but Susan’s experience showed and won 3 nil.

Rosie took the first against Margaret on a black ball but Margaret responded well to level, frame 3 was close all the way with Rosie closing out on the colours to win the frame and top the group with Margaret in second spot.

The line up for the Quarters of both the Main Event and Intermediate is now decided after a long day’s snooker at Joey’s Dublin

MAIN EVENT

Aimee Benn (Eng)                      Rosie Young (Irl)

Rebecca Kenna (Eng)                 Paula Judge (Irl)

Shannon Metcalf (Eng)              Cathy Dunne (Irl)

Annette Newman (Irl)                Susan Hanlon (Irl)

INTERMEDIATE EVENT

Christine Carr (Irl)                     Jennifer Earle (Irl)

Emirjeta Doda (Alb)                  Tina Keogh (Irl)

Katie French (Irl)                       Michelle O’Boyle (Irl)

Margaret Browne (Irl)              Valerie Maloney (Irl)