RILSA’s Junior Section is growing from strength to strength each year since we introduced our initiatives 8 years ago and with the inaugural National RILSA Under 21 Championship in 2014, we saw a big uptake within our member Schools as more and more young girls take to the sport.  The standard is growing among these young players and with our Snooker4girls in the Schools program initiated in 2015 along with a new Scholarship for 4 young girls, the interest is growing and that girls can play snooker and other cue sports is becoming more accepted among the male population within our schools.  In time a new culture change will flourish for the better as women and girls are accepted within our cue sport organisations.  Emirjeta Doda has dominated the RILSA Junior scene and remains number 1 for the past 4 seasons along with taking the National U21 Championship for the 4th time in 2018.  Jennifer Earle from Dublin is a young prospect for the future as she makes an impact on the Junior RILSA Tour.  Megan Randle from Kilkenny took the U21 title in 2019 and is looking to retain it in 2020. 160 girls now make up our National Ranking List.  Check out this site on a regular basis for all the latest.

TOP 8 PLAYERS FROM THE RANKING BELOW

National Junior Ranking List 2019/2020 Season

Ranking Name Club/School TOTAL
1st Emirjeta Doda* Dublin 12,400
2nd  Grace Byrne Ballinabranna, Carlow 6,500
3rd  Faye Jameson CBS Westland Row, Dublin 6,200
4th Englentina Doda* Stanhope St, Dublin 5,600
5th  Caitlin Tucker* CBS Westland Row, Dublin 4,900
6th Laura Regan* Colaiste Cluan Meala, Tipperary 4,800
7th Rachel Doran* Ballinabranna, Carlow 4,300
8th Clodagh Walsh Ballinabranna, Carlow 4,200
9th Megan King* Hacketstown, Carlow 4,000
10th Kerrie Mulleney Ballinabranna, Carlow 3,600
11th Kayleigh Bracken* Hacketstown, Carlow 3,200
12th Amanda Walsh* Ballinabranna, Carlow 3,200
13th Lauren McGrath* Hacketstown, Carlow 3,100
14th Michaella Walsh Ballinabranna, Carlow 3,000
15th Zara Lawless* CBS Westland Row, Dublin 3,000
16th Mollie Comerford* Ballinabranna, Carlow 3,000
17th Shannon Dermody* Ballinabranna, Carlow 2,800
18th Megan Randle Kilkenny 2,700
19th Keara Minion* Ballinabranna, Carlow 2,300
20th Lillymay Hosey Ballinabranna, Carlow 2,200
21st Robyn Boyd* CBS Westland Row, Dublin 2,200
22nd Orla Fitzpatrick* Ballinabranna, Carlow 2,100
23rd Katelyn O’Reilly St Marks Newbridge 2,000
24th Holly O’Neill Newbridge Educate 1,900
25th Ellie Mulleney* Ballinabranna, Carlow 1,800
26th Candy Craugwell St Marks Newbridge 1,600
27th Sileena Ennis St Marks Newbridge 1,600
28th Katie Sweeney Ballinabranna, Carlow 1,600
29th Alanna Delaney* CBS Westland Row, Dublin 1,600
30th Thea Dowling* Ballinabranna, Carlow 1,600
31st Erika Burke* CBS Westland Row, Dublin 1,600
32nd Katie Geraghty Ballinabranna, Carlow 1500
33rd Mikaela Quirke Newbridge Educate 1,500
34th Danielle Randle* Kevin St DIT/DUBLIN 1,500
35th Rachael Bradley St Marks Newbridge 1,400
36th Roisin Beale Sharkx Newbridge 1,400
37th Jennifer Caufield* CBS Westland Row, Dublin 1,400
38th Kayla Whelan* Ballinabranna, Carlow 1,400
39th Jennifer Earle Dublin 1,200
40th Carrie Randle Kilkenny 1,200
41st Nadine Kelly* Hacketstown, Carlow 1,200
42nd Ellie Glynn* Ballinabranna, Carlow 1,200
43rd Niamh Byrne* Ballinabranna, Carlow 1,200
44th Kerry Ann Smyth* Kilbarrack Youth Project 1,200
45th Alexandra Burke* Naas Community 1,100
46th Naomi Moore St Marks Newbridge 1,000
47th Niamh Barret St Marks Newbridge 1,000
48th Brona Fitzgerald Ballinabranna, Carlow 1,000
49th Amy Farrell Ballinabranna, Carlow 1,000
50th Edel Hannon St Marks Newbridge 1,000
51st Lucinda Monaghan St Marks Newbridge 1,000
52nd Ava Lynam St Marks Newbridge 1,000
53rd Katie French Celbridge S.C. Kildare 1,000
54th Annie Boyd* CBS Westland Row, Dublin 1,000
55th Katie Gannon* CBS Westland Row, Dublin 1,000
56th Emma Keating* Ballinabranna, Carlow 1,000
57th Beckey Hughes* Ballinabranna, Carlow 1,000
58th Niamh Fitzpatrick* Ballinabranna, Carlow 1,000
59th Amy Byrne* Hacketstown, Carlow 1,000
60th Ailbhe McGuire* Hacketstown, Carlow 1,000
61st Safiyah Gopee* CBS Westland Row, Dublin 1,000
62nd Tori Rowe* CBS Westland Row, Dublin 1,000
63rd Kellie Wheatley* Ballinabranna, Carlow 1,000
64th Abby Kehoe* Ballinabranna, Carlow 1,000
65th Aisling Walsh* Ballinabranna, Carlow 1,000
66th Isabel O’Donovan* Ballinabranna, Carlow 1,000
67th Leah Reilly* Kilbarrack Youth Project 1,000
68th Valarija Usenko* Naas Community 900
69th Abigaile Peciulyte* Naas Community 900
70th Ailish Murphy St Marks Newbridge 800
71st Kerry Doran St Marks Newbridge 800
72nd Fiona Carr St Marks Newbridge 800
73rd Aoife Williams St Marks Newbridge 800
74th Emma Daly St Marks Newbridge 800
75th Alex Murane St Marks Newbridge 800
76th Kirsty Curis St Marks Newbridge 800
77th Jessica Beatty St Marks Newbridge 800
78th Amy McDonald Ballinabranna, Carlow 800
79th Mia Fitzpatrick Ballinabranna, Carlow 800
80th Alisha Molloy Ballinabranna, Carlow 800
81st Abbie McDonald Ballinabranna, Carlow 800
82nd Elisha Molloy Ballinabranna, Carlow 800
83rd Mariel Sue Montes St Marks Newbridge 800
84th Holly Hynes St Marks Newbridge 800
85th Danielle Bourke St Marks Newbridge 800
86th Emily Choisil St Marks Newbridge 800
87th Eva Doran St Marks Newbridge 800
88th Marion McKeon St Marks Newbridge 800
89th Holly O’Neill Newbridge Educate Together 800
90th Ava Delaney Ballinabranna, Carlow 800
91st Ella Kennedy Ballinabranna, Carlow 800
92nd Anna Mulleney Ballinabranna, Carlow 800
93rd Amy O’Neill Ballinabranna, Carlow 800
94th Lydia Keating Ballinabranna, Carlow 800
95th Lorena Nemes CBS Westland Row, Dublin 800
96th Ella Ryan Hacketstown, Carlow 800
97th Mary McDermott Ballinabranna, Carlow 800
98th Emma Picovici Ballinabranna, Carlow 800
99th Kate Gould Ballinabranna, Carlow 800
100th Sarah Amond Ballinabranna, Carlow 800
101st Cela Lawlor Ballinabranna, Carlow 800
102nd Sophie Boyne CBS Westland Row, Dublin 800
103rd Stephanie Mendes CBS Westland Row, Dublin 800
104th Casey Swaine CBS Westland Row, Dublin 800
105th Elly Kelly Ballinabranna, Carlow 800
106th Ava Murphy Ballinabranna, Carlow 800
107th Leah Connolly Ballinabranna, Carlow 800
108th Ciara Kinsella Ballinabranna, Carlow 800
109th Eva McDonald Ballinabranna, Carlow 800
110th Aoife Watson Ballinabranna, Carlow 800
111th Eva Kavanagh Hacketstown, Carlow 800
112th Chloe Vamback-Courser* Glebe, Wicklow 800
113th Robyn Delaney CBS Westland Row, Dublin 800
114th Sharon Kazimba* Kilbarrack Youth Project 800
115th Aoibheann Kearney St Marks Newbridge 600
116th Abbie Thompson St Marks Newbridge 600
117th Celine Cheelariu St Marks Newbridge 600
118th Meabh Donnelly Ballinabranna, Carlow 600
119th Holly Ledden CBS Westland Row, Dublin 600
120th Amina Ward CBS Westland Row, Dublin 600
121st Megan Ledden CBS Westland Row, Dublin 600
122nd Diamond Chijioke CBS Westland Row, Dublin 600
123rd Kasey Radu CBS Westland Row, Dublin 600
124th Niamh Watchorn* Ballinabranna, Carlow 600
125th Emma Phelan* Ballinabranna, Carlow 600
126th Rhiannon Byrne* Ballinabranna, Carlow 600
127th Maria Kelly* Ballinabranna, Carlow 600
128th Shannon Noonan* Ballinabranna, Carlow 600
129th Aoife Byrne* Ballinabranna, Carlow 600
130th Aisling Morressey* Colaiste Cluan Meala, Tipperary 600
131st Brook Potter* Darndale, Dublin 500
132nd Hollie Hanevy CBS Westland Row, Dublin 400
133rd Sadie Kirwin* Colaiste Cluan Meala, Tipperary 400
134th Holly Twamley* Hacketstown, Carlow 400
135th Courtney Whelan* Darndale, Dublin 300
136th Stacy Kearns* Darndale, Dublin 300
137th Sophie Moore* Darndale, Dublin 300
138th Sally Farrell* Darndale, Dublin 300
139th Kellieann King* Darndale, Dublin 300
140th Abbie Whelan* Darndale, Dublin 300
141st Ellen Nolan* DBS, Dublin 300
142nd Ruby Lynskey Darndale, Dublin 300
143rd Katie Murphy* Darndale, Dublin 300
144th Chloe McBride* Sharkx Newbridge 300
145th Esmee Molyneaux* Sharkx Newbridge 300
146th Keeley Larkin* Darndale, Dublin 300
147th Lexi Bollard Darndale, Dublin 300
148th Layla Gunnery Darndale, Dublin 300
149th Sinead Myler Darndale, Dublin 300
150th Megan Keenan St Marks Newbridge 200
151st Lucy Corcoran St Marks Newbridge 200
152nd Nooise Lynch* Parnells 200
153rd Kate Devey* Parnells 200
154th Niamh Kenny* Parnells 200
155th Ruth Fennell* Parnells 200
156th Elizabeth Black* Parnells 200
157th Emily Black* Parnells 200
158th Ena Mai Patel Newbridge Educate Together 200
159th Ellen McGinley Newbridge Educate Together 200
160th Ffion Tindall Newbridge Educate Together 200