With the introduction of the Intermediate Championships and Ranking events, RILSA have seen a huge increase in the numbers of women and girls take to the sport of snooker over the past 6 years.  This new initiative has been very successful as the various standards of players are catered for.

Women and girls who are only starting out playing the sport, can now enjoy it at their own level and if they wish to move up to Amateur level they can by improving over a period of time with help, encouragement and professional coaching that is now available to all our members from the coaching team at RILSA.

Congratulations to Valerie Maloney on taking the number 1 spot for the second time equalling that of Christine Carr.  Tina Keogh has held number 3 spot for 3 seasons while Rachel Bradley remains in the top 4 for the second year.  We are delighted to see young newcomer Jennifer Earle make 5th place while it’s a family affair with mam Suzanne and twin girls Megan & Carrie all finishing in the top 8 for the first time, well done to everyone and all remaining players on the top 32 ranking list below

TOP 8 PLAYERS ON THE RANKING LIST BELOW

 

 

TOP 32 PLAYERS – OUT OF 248 ON THE LIST

TRUE – INTERMEDIATE RANKING 2018-2019 season

Ranking Name Club/School Tot
1st Valerie Maloney Portarlington S.C. Laois 8400
2nd Christine Carr Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 8300
3rd Tina Keogh Portarlington S.C. Laois 7500
4th Rachel Bradley St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 5900
5th  Jennifer Earle Joey’s S.C. Dublin 5600
6th  Megan Randle Kilkenny 5400
7th Carrie Randle Kilkenny 3500
8th Suzanne Randle Kilkenny 3400
9th Susan Hanlon Joey’s S.C. Dublin 3300
10th Emirjeta Doda Joey’s S.C. Dublin 2800
11th Roisin Beale Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 2600
12th Rosie Young Portarlington S.C. Laois 2400
13th Katie French CYMS Newbridge, Kildare 2400
14th Katelyn O’Reilly St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1800
15th Lucinda Monahan St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1800
16th Edel Hannon St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1800
17th Marion McKeon St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1800
18th Candy Coaughwell St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1800
19th Aveleen Lynham St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1800
20th Sileena Ennis St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1800
21st Stephanie Morrison Griffith Club Carlow 1800
22nd Celine Chelariu St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1600
23rd Grace Byrne Ballinabranna, Carlow 1500
24th Clodagh walsh Ballinabranna, Carlow 1500
25th Natasha Walker St Laserians, Carlow 1500
26th Joanna Lee St Laserians, Carlow 1500
27th Zoe Smith St Laserians, Carlow 1500
28th Orla Duffy St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500
29th Leah Shortt St Laserians, Carlow 1500
30th Chloe Hutton St Laserians, Carlow 1500
31st  Aoife Williams St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 1500
32nd Caroline O’Connor St Laserians, Carlow 1500